52 Ancestors: #30 William WOOD died 1835 in Fayette County, (West) Virginia

52ancestors“The challenge: have one blog post each week devoted to a specific ancestor. It could be a story, a biography, a photograph, an outline of a research problem — anything that focuses on one ancestor.”

This is entry #30 in Amy Johnson Crow’s Challenge: 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.

I’m starting a new generation of paternal ancestors with my 4th great-grandfather William WOOD. This generation has 23 known of a possible 32 individuals. They will take me to the end of the year and the end of this challenge.

52 Ancestors: #30 William WOOD died 1835 in Fayette County, (West) Virginia

During the early years of the American Revolutionary War (19 Apr 1775-14 Jan 1784) my 4th great-grandfather William WOOD (b. abt. 1776-1779) was born in Greenbrier County, Virginia, to Bailey WOOD (d. 1826) and his wife Nancy (d. aft. 1826). As no date is known I calculated the range for his birth using the year of his marriage and the age groups that he was enumerated in for the 1810 through 1830 census:

1800 age 21 or older at time of marriage->->->born 1779 or earlier
1810 age group 26-44 (i.e. 31-44)->->->->->->born bet. 1766-1779
1820 age group 26-44 (i.e. 41-44)->->->->->->born bet. 1766-1779
1830 age group 50-59 (i.e. 51-54)->->->->->->born bet. 1776-1779

Several family historians list William WOOD as William Hicks WOOD. I haven’t found documentation that shows a middle name or even a middle initial. Recent discussions with other researchers nearly convinced me that Nancy was the daughter of Joseph HICKS (aka HIX) and Melvina COLE. However I found an old post on genforum post from October 2006 by Kitty Steele Barrera in which she wrote, “I know that the Nancy Hicks/Bailey Wood connection is tentative because I was the first to make the connection. I posted “Bailey Wood married Nancy Hicks?” and before long, it was all over the internet as a fact.” Kitty mentioned in another message in the same forum that she can be blamed for starting the rumor and the Hicks part is pure speculation.

For now I would like to emphasize that William WOOD (no middle name or initial) was the son of Bailey WOOD and his wife Nancy (no maiden name). As with all brick walls further research is needed to prove the Wood to Hicks connection. I’m open to discussions and/or suggestions on the subject.

William WOOD’s father died before 21 September 1826 as an indenture with that date mentions the heirs and legal representatives of Bailey WOOD, deceased, as well as Nancy WOOD, his widow. It begins as follows:

This indenture made the 21st day of September one thousand and eight hundred and twenty six between James Wood and Polly his wife, Bailey Wood and Lucertia his wife, William Wood and Mary his wife, Richard Skaggs and Susannah his wife, Martin McGraw and Nancy his wife, Samuel McGraw and Elizabeth his wife, Katherine Wood, heirs and legal representatives of Bailey Wood, deceased, and Nancy Wood widow of Bailey Wood, deceased, of the county of Nicholas and state of Virginia of the one part….
[Source: Fox, Vernon A.  Nicholas County, (West) Virginia Land Deed. Heirs of Bailey Wood to John Alderson. 21 September 1826. e-mail. May 31, 2001].

From this we can “assume” that the following individuals were Bailey’s children:

  • Susannah b. abt 1776 md. Richard SKAGGS 1789
  • William b. abt. 1776-1779 md. Mary Ann McGRAW 1800
  • Nancy b. abt. 1785 md. MARTIN McGRAW 1806
  • Bailey b. abt. 1785 md. Lucretia SKAGGS bef. 1807
  • James b. abt. 1790 md. Mary “Polly” HALSTEAD 1810
  • Elizabeth b. abt. 1796 md. Samuel McGRAW 1812
  • Katherine b. abt. ?? no record of marriage

Lyle Lemasters, who has done an immense amount of work on the WOOD family, suggested that heirs does not neccessarily mean children of the deceased. Heirs could also have been grandchildren. Bailey’s sons James and Bailey Jr. both had daughters named Catherine. Katherine may have been a daughter or a granddaughter (daughter of a deceased son) as the name ran in the family. She may be the Catherine WOOD (born bet. 1794-1800) seen in the 1850 and 1860 census with a younger James C. WOOD (b. bet. 1823-1830). Neither have been located after 1860.

In June 1800 Martin and Margaret McGRAW gave permission for their daughter Mary Ann to marry William WOOD.

1800permission
Martin and Margaret McGraw give permission for their daughter Mary Ann to marry William Wood. West Virginia Division of Culture and History http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=11370465&Type=Marriage

On the 3rd of June 1800 William WOOD and John WOOD went bond on the marriage of William WOOD and Mary Ann McGRAW in Monroe County, (West) Virginia.

1800bond
Marriage Bond of Wiliam WOOD and Mary Ann McGRAW. West Virginia Division of Culture and History. http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=11370480&Type=Marriage

Who was John WOOD who witnessed the permission slip and went bond with William WOOD when he married Mary Ann McGRAW? John WOOD and Stephen WOOD were in the same area as William in 1820. Could he have been an older brother?

William and Mary Ann were married by Rev. John Alderson on the 18th of June 1800.

1800marriage
Entry in the marriage register. West Virginia Division of Culture and History. http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=11369625&Type=Marriage

Six months after his marriage on 16 January 1801 William was granted 109 acres in the Valley and on Peters Mountain adjoining his own land called the Cave Survey &c in Greenbrier County. [Source: Land Office Grants No. 46, 1797-1801, p. 624-625 (Reel 112)]

On 21 February 1809 David GRAHAM sold to William WOOD 214 acres for $1.00 on Hunget Creek adj. Henry Bank’s surveys. [Source: “Monroe Co., WV Abstracts” by Larry G. Shuck]

As the amount of land he owned grew, so did the family of William and Mary Ann:

  • Enoch J. abt. 1801
  • Margaret “Peggy” abt. 1801
  • [–?–] (female) bet. 1804-1809
  • Elijah abt. 1806
  • Amos abt. 1807
  • Allen abt. 1814
  • Bailey bet. 1816-1819
  • [–?–] (female) bet. 1816-1819
  • Mary Ann “Polly” 5 June 1824

1810 U.S. Federal Census
Monroe County, (West) Virginia
William Wood
Free White Persons – Males – Under 10: 2 (Elijah 4 and Amos 3)
Free White Persons – Males – 10 thru 15: 1 (Enoch 9)
Free White Persons – Males – 26 thru 44 : 1 (William 33)
Free White Persons – Females – Under 10: 2 (Margaret 9 and [–?–] <10)
Free White Persons – Females – 26 thru 44: 1 (wife, Mary Ann)
Number of Household Members Under 16: 5
Number of Household Members Over 25: 2
Number of Household Members: 7

On 9 September 1812 William WOOD, grantee, received 200 acres: 1) 100 acres on the Trace Fork of Mud River adjoining and above a survey made for John McCalister called the Bridge Creek Survey in Kanawha County [Land Office Grants No. 63, 1812-1813, p. 195 (Reel 129)] and 2) 100 acres on Bryans Fork of Browns Creek in Kanawha [Land Office Grants No. 63, 1812-1813, p. 196 (Reel 129)]

1820 U.S. Federal Census
Nicholas County, (West) Virginia
William Wood (pg. 205)
Free White Persons – Males – Under 10: 3 (Bailey, Allen, and ?)
Free White Persons – Males – 10 thru 15:  2 (Elijah 14 and Amos 13)
Free White Persons – Males – 26 thru 44 : 1 (William 43)
Free White Persons – Females – Under 5: ([–?–] <5)
Free White Persons – Females – 16 thru 25: ([–?–] 16-19)
Free White Persons – Females – 26 thru 44 : 1 (wife, Mary Ann)
Note: On same sheet are Bailey, Stephen and John!!!

On 22 March 1822 William WOOD was granted 50 acres on the waters of New River in Nicholas County. [Land Office Grants No. 71, 1822-1824, p. 47 (Reel 137)]

A little over seven months later, on 1 November 1822 William WOOD, James SKAGGS and Samuel WISEMAN were granted 75 acres on the Sugar Camp Creek a south branch of Gauley River in Nicholas County. [Land Office Grants No. 71, 1822-1824, p. 408 (Reel 137)]

By this time William had acquired nearly 650 acres of land. Did he still own all of it or did he sell some or give parcels to his children?

Six months after the birth of his youngest child Mary Ann, William’s son Elijah WOOD married Rachel HONAKER (1804-1860) on 4 January 1825 in Nicholas County, (West) Virginia.

A year later William’s father Bailey WOOD was dead. We do not know when he died but his legal heirs sold his land on 21 September 1826 in Monroe County, (West) Virginia to John ALDERSON. William’s mother Nancy was still living; it is not known when she died.

At about the same time two more of William’s children married: 1) Margaret “Peggy” WOOD married Thomas WITHROW (1806-1880) on 12 October 1826 in Nicholas County and 2) Enoch J. WOOD married Margaret JOHSON (1800-1850) bef. 1827.

I had a hard time with the 1830 census. In the early days I’d found an abstract of the census 1830 by Neva Jane Stout Bryant. The numbers for William WOOD fit the family group. However when I checked ancestry.com years later I found that their abstract did not match Neva’s and the image was not legible enough to see which was correct. Last week I checked the Internet Archive [Caroline tells you how] and found a much better image and was able to get this transcription which was the same as Neva’s:

1830census
1830 U.S. Federal Census > Virginia > Nicholas > William Wood. [Internet Archive https://archive.org/stream/populationsc18300198unit#page/n387/mode/1up%5D
1830 U.S. Federal Census
Nicholas County, (West) Virginia
William Woods (sic)
Home in 1830 (City, County, State): Nicholas, Virginia
Free White Persons – Males – Under 5: 1 ([–?–])
Free White Persons – Males – 10 thru 14: 1 (Bailey)
Free White Persons – Males – 15 thru 19: 1 (Allen)
Free White Persons – Males – 20 thru 29 : 1 (Amos)
Free White Persons – Males – 50 thru 59: 1 (William)
Free White Persons – Females – 5 thru 9: 1 (Mary Ann)
Free White Persons – Females – 10 thru 14: 1 ([–?–] 10-14)
Free White Persons – Females – 30 thru 39: 1 ([–?–] 26-35)
Free White Persons – Females – 40 thru 49: 1 (wife, Mary Ann)
Free White Persons – Under 20: 5
Free White Persons – 20 thru 49: 4
Total Free White Persons: 9
Total – All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored): 9
(in file)

Proprietors of the Famous Stage Stands
“It is interesting to know the names of the houses and of the proprietors who made famous the great state stands along the James River and Kanawha Turnpike.”
The list includes William WOOD at Dogwood Gap.
[J. T. Peters and H.B. Carden; “History of Fayette County, West Virginia” pg. 135]

1831 Tax Lists
Fayette County, Virginia
June 5, 1831
Wm. Wood

William WOOD was not moving around from 1800 until this 1831 tax list. The formation of the Virginia counties were at fault that he was seen living in Monroe, Nicholas and finally Fayette County.

Before William’s death in 1835 his sons Amos and Allen married. Amos WOOD married Susan PARRISH (d. bef. 1845) on 12 May 1831 in Nicholas County and Allen WOOD married Elizabeth JOHNSON (1808-1881) on 14 November 1832 in Monroe County.

William WOOD died about September 1835. To date no will has been found. His sons Elijah and Amos were administrators of his estate per the 1836 Bill of Sale found in Fayette County. At the time that William died his son Enoch was living in Ohio. Bailey, Polly, and an unknown daughter may have been under age. His widow Mary and sons Elijah and Amos bought items on his inventory.

The Appraisement Bill of the Estate of Wm Wood decd Fayette County September 14th 1835. In compliance with an order made by the County Court of Fayette at the August term. We Jones McCutcheon, William S. McVey and George Hunter after having been duly sworn by James Skaggs a Justice of the Peace for said County proceeded to appraise the following property, to-wit:

1 table 4.00
1 cutting knife and steel 1.50
1 foot adds .50
1 jug .371/2
1 Hoe and shovel .871/2
1 grindstone .50
2 old sickles .50
300 feet of plank 3.00
1 hoe .371/2
1 pig in the pen 1.00
1 man’s saddle 6.00
1 Books .75
1 pail .25
1 chain log hook and ox yoke 1.75
1 pair hames and chains 1.25
1 half bushel .25
1 wind mill 16.00
1 lot of wheat in the sheaf 10.00
1 lot of oats in the sheaf 75.00
unbroke flax 1.00
1 Barshear plow 5.00
12 head of sheape 10.50
1 yearling heifer 3.50
1 ox 20.00
1 small black bull 8.00
1 cow with a bull 12.00
1 large spotted cow 10.00
1 muly cow 8.00
9 geese 2.25
13 head of hogs 34.00
1 gray filly 35.00
1 bay mare 15.00
2 1/2 acres of corn 8.00
9 acres of corn 20.00
1 calf 1.00
1 mattock 1.25
1 axe 2.00
1 kittle 3.00
1 oven and lid 1.50
1 pot .50
1 oven 1.00
1 tub and churn 1.00
1 barrel and pail .62 1/2
1 shovel plow 1.00
1 pot rack 1.00
1 tub .50
1 woman’s saddle 3.00
1 hand saw 1 auger and two chisels 2.00
1 shovel .50
1 meal sifter .37 1/2
1 rifle gun and shot pouch 10.00
1 big wheel 2.00
1 spinning wheel 1.00
1 clock 15.00
1 press 8.00
1 small chest .25
1 old table .25
1 looking glass .75
1 smoothing iron, blowing horn and strainer .50
1 coffee mill .37 1/2
1 skillet and lid 1.00
1 pot and two pair of hooks 1.00
4 chairs 1.00
1 coffee pot .37 1/2
1 pair cords .37 1/2
1 cooler .25
Cupboard ware 2.75
1 loom 2.00
3 beads and bedding 50.00
1 due bill on Samuel Shawver .75
1 note on John Gwinn Signr. 10.00
1 note on Samuel Withrow 2.25
1 oald ax and tomahawk .25
Chairs and iron wedge .50
——————————— 429.41
James McCutcheon, William S. McVey, George Hunter Appraisers Fayette County Court-The Appraisement Bill of the Estate of William Wood deceased was received in open court and ordered to be recorded. Teste: Hiram Hill cfc.

© 2014 Cathy Meder-Dempsey

Advertisements

Author: Cathy Meder-Dempsey

As a military brat I've lived in Georgia, France, Idaho, West Virginia, Spain, South Carolina, Texas, and Luxembourg. Married 36 years with two grown children. When I’m not doing genealogy, I spend time riding my racing bike with my husband through the wonderful countryside in Luxembourg and surrounding countries.

24 thoughts on “52 Ancestors: #30 William WOOD died 1835 in Fayette County, (West) Virginia”

  1. As always you have done a great job. I’m always interested in what you find and know that everything is correct. Thank you for all your hard work.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Coming from you Margaret this is a great compliment. I remember the early internet days when we first met and had so much trouble exchanging emails because juno did not like my pt. I will always think of you as the first person who ever helped me with the WOOD family.

      Like

  2. Cathy,

    Wonderful research, as always and you keep pecking away at those brick walls. I’m curious. I have the Wood surname in my tree as they married into my Mitchell line. Sarah “Sally” Wood (born about 1792 and likely died in 1864). I do not know who her parents were but She married Daniel Mitchell in Bedford County, Virginia, on 4 Jun 1816.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you Schalene. Yes I keep trying to find the doors in my brick walls so that I can open them with the few keys available to me. Always hoping that if I ask the right question someone will come up with the answer.
      As for your Sarah “Sally” Wood who was born about 1792, I took a quick look at familysearch.org for marriages in that county between 1800 and 1830 and there were quite a few. Unfortunately unlike WV the VA marriages don’t have images. Do you have an image of their marriage record? If not, have you heard of the Photoduplication Services on familysearch.org? https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Photoduplication_Services
      I haven’t used this service. It was recently discussed in this blogpost: http://www.michiganfamilytrails.com/2014/07/photo-duplication-requests-on-family.html?spref=fb
      You can request up to 5 images a month. More information on the link. Sally’s marriage record might be two images as the ref. id is page 10 and 11. Could be that there is a permission slip or bond with the record.
      I’ve never looked into other Wood families in Virginia of that time as there were so many and we don’t have any real clues as to where they may have come from.

      Like

  3. HI everyone; I appreciate the wealth information on this site and appreciate everyone’s hard work. I’ve been doing research on my Mitchell family tree and was surprised to trace it to the Wood family. I’ve been working in my spare time over the last 2-3 years and my info from reocities.com/heartland says that William Wood was born in Monroe Co. (W)VA @ 1777, D @ Sept.1835 in Fayette Co. (W)VA. He married Mary Ann McGraw in Monroe Co. June 18 1800 and she died in Nicholas Co. @ 1845. Their Children were Elijah B@ 1806; Enoch J. B@1800; Margaret; Allen B@1813; Mary Ann (Polly) B@1814; Bailey: Amos B@1807. Allan married Elizabeth Johnson on 11/14/1832 in Monroe Co.Their daughter Mildred married Thomas Mitchell 10/3/1866 in Mt.Cove WV. These records forward and Elizabeth’s permission slip from her Father are available online at the WV Vital Records site; there is confusion about Elizabeth’s parent’s, they’re sometimes erroneously reported as Stephen and Susannah; the record book photos are torn and you have be careful to keep the records matched up when viewing them. James and Mildred are the parents of Martin Luther Mitchell, my Great-Grandfather, who passed away when I was 7. He lived with my Grandfather, about a 5-minute walk. I still remember the viewing at the house. I visit their graves every Memorial Day. I hope this is helpful and accurate.

    Like

  4. Hi Cathy, I’m really enjoying your blog. In mentioning my name in this entry, thank you for being objective! As a matter of fact, I was just a teenager (15) when I heard “William Hicks Wood”, son of Bailey Wood and “Nancy Hicks”. My mother was doing genealogy, and she was the first to speculate about this. I don’t know where she got the idea. I know she interviewed lots of people in Ansted—OLD people—but I have no way of knowing if the idea originated with them or with my mother. To her credit, she did leave me with the impression that it had not been proven. I still believe Ann/Nancy’s maiden name was Hicks, but I will have to go back and check around to see what support I have for that. Thanks for keeping genealogy HONEST! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you Kitty for explaining a bit more about how the Hicks name was added to the Wood genealogy. As new records come to light we may be able to prove or disprove the idea. I look forward to hearing from you after you’ve had to time to review your records.
      I’m glad to hear you are enjoying my blog. Thank you so much for commenting.

      Like

  5. I just stumbled across this as I have been looking at my Wood line the last few days. This line has been a pretty perpetual brick wall. What I believe is that Emma Jane Wood who married Orlando Mills Garrett, then Robert Lee Symes, was born to Amanda C Wood out of wedlock in Fayette County, WV in November 1879. Amanda later married William H Evans, a widower with three children. I believe Amanda was also born out of wedlock to Mary E Wood. Mary later married an Underwood. I believe Mary’s mother to be Catherine and her father to be James Wood. Catherine from a federal census record, James from Mary’s marriage record. I am interested now in finding the parents of James and Catherine. Any help would be appreciated.

    Liked by 1 person

  6. Hi Cathy, I have been looking into the Wood/Woods family from Virginia for a couple of years. specifically John and William Wood. Specifically John since he is in my direct line. He was allegedly born in Hanover County, VA in 1780-1781. A lot of sources show then as children of Archibald and Morning Wood but I haven’t found any confirmation of that. I know John had four sons and ultimately moved to Indiana where he died in 1864. But I can find no information relating to their parents.

    Like

      1. In addition to ancestry, I found a number of references to the dependents of Michael Marion Woods born in Ireland 1684 and Mary Margret Campbell Woods. Their family can be traced down to Archibald and Morning. I do not believe that John is one of their children. I’m trying to identify other possibilities.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. I have not tried lately search for possible parentage of my Bailey Wood who died abt 1826 and left a will naming his children. No John in his family. I do have a lot of matches on AncestryDNA with people who descend from my Wood line and need to check if there may be people whose trees have Wood/Woods lines which go further back.

        Like

  7. Cathy, I should take more time to read all the comments, but I don’t have time at the moment. Are you familiar with Royalty Among Us, by Shirley Green UIaki? This is a Skaggs family (Monroe County–John and Catherine) record. In this book, Shirley mentions a theory that Bailey Wood came from Maryland with Thomas Skaggs (father of John and others). I will find that and give you the specifics later, unless you already know about it.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you so much, Kitty, for the comment. I hadn’t heard about this book and would love to know exactly what is mentioned in the theory. Maryland had wonderful records online so if I could get a place pinpointed I could look at tax and land records which are available. Did you have comments set to get notifications on this post?

      Like

      1. Cathy, the book is Royalty Among Us–The History of the Skaggs, Foster, and Allied Families on the Western Frontier, by Shirley Greene Ulaki, of Beckley, WV, copyright 2000. I think I bought the book about 10 years ago, but I can’t remember how I found out about it–probably a discussion board somewhere. During my email correspondence with another researcher, Shirley’s name was mentioned, so she was known in the area for her expertise. I have found some errors in the book; however, there is a mother lode of information and sources, which have proven extremely helpful. I do not know if Shirley is still alive. As I mentioned, she suggests that Bailey Wood came to Monroe County with Thomas Skaggs, and all of that fits together well in my mind. She says that Susannah Skaggs, b. 1730 was sister of Thomas Skaggs, b. 1728, and both were born in Queen Anne’s Parish, Prince George County, Maryland, to Richard Skaggs and Mary Brushier/Brashear. There is a source online at Ancestry of the Brashear family history. It’s also in Clayton Library here in Houston. Shirley believes that Susanna married a John Wood, and they were the parents of Bailey Wood. I’m not sure if I’ve added that to my tree yet; I have been away from it for awhile. I will send you photos of the pages on Facebook. Hope you can find more information and share it with me! Kitty

        Liked by 1 person

    1. Mike, I don’t have parents’ names for Bailey Wood Sr. I know there are some people who have names but I have not found any documentation to prove it. I have not yet had time to look into the information Kitty posted in the comment above yours. This is on my To Do List.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s