“You’d think they’d get that part right!”

Amy Johnson Crow’s post What to Do When the Name on the Record Is Wrong prompted me to write about the strange discovery I made in the GRISIUS family while I was writing up my 52 Ancestors: #36 The GRISIUS-SCHAEFFER Family – Working for a Living.

Genealogy Sketch

Name: Mathias GRISIUS
Parents: Léonard GRASGES and Marie GROTIUS or NEIEN
Spouse: Magdalena SCHAETTER
Parents of Spouse: Johann SCHETTERT and Anne SCHAACK
Children: Wilhelm, Elisabetha, Frederich, Margaretha, Cathérine, Anne Marie
Whereabouts: Hoscheid-Dickt, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Relationship to Cathy Meder-Dempsey: husband’s 4th great-grandfather

1. Mathias GRISIUS
2. Frederich GRISIUS
3. Heinrich “Henri” GRISIUS
4. Cathérine GRISIUS
5. Franz “Fritz” KREMER
6. Marie Françoise “Maisy” KREMER
7. Cathy Meder-Dempsey’s husband

In order to get a clear picture of the entire family I often do more research into the parents and siblings of the subjects of the post. Rob Deltgen’s database (Deltgen) is a convenient aid even though it does not include full source citations. This is good because it makes me look for the records to confirm his information.

When I find rare errors Rob Deltgen is quick to respond to my corrections. The error I found this time was too complicated to correct with a simple link to a document.

grisiusparents
Screenshot from http://www.deltgen.com, used with permission of Rob Deltgen

At first glance everything appears to be correct. I was able to find most of the birth and death records for the 6 children of Mathias GRISIUS and Magdalena SCHAETTER. Please ignore the differences in the spelling of the names. Deltgen prefers to use the French spelling of names while I choose to use the names found in the records, usually in German with the German spelling.

Marriage records for children #1[1], #2[2], and #3[3] were found and confirm the names of the parents. Child #6 died young according to the above. I have not found the death record to confirm this. I have not been able to find the birth record of child #5.

Deltgen’s link for child #4 Marguerite GRISSIUS took me to:

millang-grisius
Screenshot from http://www.deltgen.com, used with permission of Rob Deltgen

The 22 Sep 1811 birth record was found with the name of the child being Margaretha GRISIUS and the parents of the child were a match.[4] I then searched for the 1836 marriage record. I located supporting documentation the bride and groom provided for their marriage. It included a transcript of the bride’s birth record.[5] In search of the marriage record I found the marriage banns[6] – they were for Michel Millang and Catharina GROSSIUS. I could not locate the marriage record and therefore checked for the birth records of the two sons born in 1837[7] and 1839[8]. These records showed the mother was Catharina GRISIUS – no mention of Margaretha.

The father of the bride, Mathias was living in 1843 when the census was taken. In his household was his daughter Margaretha, his daughter Elisabetha with her husband, and a 6 months old child named Elisabetha GRISIUS.[9] I checked the Deltgen database for this child and found:

peiffer-grisius
Screenshot from http://www.deltgen.com, used with permission of Rob Deltgen

I located the 12 Jun 1845 marriage record of Margaretha GRISIUS and Jean PEIFFER.[10] The date of birth of the bride was 22 Sep 1811 and the parents were Mathias GRISIUS and Magdalena SCHAETTER. The same lady who married Michel MILLANG? Did Michel, who died, according to Deltgen, in 1875 in Belgium, divorce Margaretha GRISIUS?

I checked on the death record of Margaretha and found the 11 Nov 1875 death date is correct.[11] The record confirmed her husband Jean PEIFFER was still living. I found his 1880 death record in Ettelbrück and it confirmed he was the widower of Margaretha GRISIUS.[12]

I tried to search the Belgium archives site in hopes of finding the 1875 death record of Michel MILLANG or Margaretha GRISIUS who Deltgen had listed as died 21 Sep 1887 in Flémalle, Belgium. I had no luck and was stuck.

Strange Things Happen

My friend True A. Lewis of NoTe’s To MySeLf… posted a link on Facebook (while I was struggling with this problem), tagged me and wrote “couldn’t help but think of YOU!” Second sight, sixth sense, clairvoyance? It was for a Luxembourgish site I have not used as most information can only be accessed with an annual fee and tokens. A link to Belgium records caught my eye. I clicked and landed on FamilySearch…..why didn’t I think to look there?

The Liège, Belgium Civil Records 1621-1914 are very similar to the Luxembourgish records and browse only. The death record I found for Michel MILLANG using the date and place Deltgen gave shows he was the husband of Cathérine GRISIUS.[13]

millangdeath
1875 Death Record No. 469 [13]
I then searched for a GRISIUS lady who died on 21 Sep 1887 in Flémalle, Belgium, and found Cathérine:[14]

grisiusdeath
1887 Death Record No. 60 [14]
She was born in Schlindermanderscheid in the Grand Duchy and was 76 years old at the time of her death. Informants were her son Nicolas (whose birth record was found) and a much younger son Grégoire b. abt. 1855.

To tie up all the loose ends I needed the MILLANG-GRISIUS marriage record. The documentation provided by the bride and groom at the time of their marriage is not normally included with the marriage records. The papers were not necessarily bound in the marriage book. They were loose leaf papers and very often not in any particular order. In this case someone had taken time to make a list of the records.[15] Normally the marriage record would be found after the marriage publication (banns). This was not the case here.

Yesterday I went to the image of the banns (995) and worked my way backwards through pages and pages of supporting documentation for other marriages until I came to image 937:

1836marriage
1836 Marriage Record No. 5 [16]
The marriage record was for Michel MILLANG and Margaretha GRISIUS, born on 22 Sep 1811 in Schlindermanderscheid.[16]

“You’d think they’d get that part right!” ~ Amy Johnson Crow

Information on the bride’s parents had been filled out in the groom’s section and had to be struck out. The correct information was added in the margin with a # and signed by the witnesses.

1836marriagenote1
Annotation in the left margin of the 1836 Marriage Record No. 5

But there was another annotation in the lower left margin:

1836marriagenote2
1879 annotation in the left margin

On 5 April 1879 a judgment of the District Court in Diekirch changed the name of the bride on the marriage record from “Marguerithe GRISSIUS” to “Cathérine GRITIUS”. A copy of the record was then sent (expédié) but where?

This took place after the death of Michel MILLANG in 1875 and before Cathérine’s death in 1887. Possibly following Michel’s death his widow and children had to produce evidence of the marriage for estate settlement, the error in the record was discovered and had to be rectified by the courts.

Forty-two years after Michel and Cathérine were married their marriage record was  corrected. The date of birth of the bride, unfortunately, was not mentioned in the rectification. The children of Mathias GRISIUS and Magdalena SCHAETTER should include:

  • Child #4 Margaretha GRISIUS md. Jean PEIFFER
  • Child #5 Cathérine GRISIUS md. Michel MILLANG.

Only one question remains: Was the child Anne Cathérine born on 17 January 1814 the same child as Cathérine who married Michel?

Follow-up

I shared this post with Rob Delten before it was published and received his permission to use the screenshots. He has already made the necessary changes in his database and they will show up at the time of his next upload of the updated gedcom. Thank you Rob for your hard work, True for your six sense, and Amy for the prompt!!

Sources:
[1] Luxembourg, Registres d’état civil, 1662-1941 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mecher > Mariages 1824-1890 Décès 1797-1824, 1797-1876 > image 8 of 1496. 1824 Marriage Record No. 6. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-185795-40?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-N38:130066801,130109301 : accessed 7 September 2015).
[2] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 1063 of 1491. 1843 Marriage Record No. 1.  (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-57228-83?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-JWL:129844501,129973001 : accessed 6 September 2015).
[3] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 841 of 1491. 1833 Marriage Record No. 3. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-57155-81?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2B6:1412473990 : accessed 09 Apr 2013).
[4] Ibid., Bourscheid > Naissances 1797-1871 > image 203 of 1296. 1811 Birth Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12397-97469-18?cc=1709358&wc=9RYZ-VZ9:129628601,129837501 : accessed 16 September 2015).
[5] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 1021 of 1491. Birth record of bride. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-66880-56?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-JWL:129844501,129973001 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[6] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 995 of 1491. 1836 Marriage Banns. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-55519-81?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-JWL:129844501,129973001 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[7] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1798-1850 > image 331 of 459. 1837 Birth Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11669-112806-38?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-6TR:129844501,129804701 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[8] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1798-1850 > image 352 of 459. 1839 Birth Record No. 30. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11669-106106-84?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-6TR:129844501,129804701 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[9] Luxembourg, Volkszählungen 1843-1900 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Hoscheid > 1843 > image 120 of 137. Mathias Grisius household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32359-7719-1?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-ZV3:345858701,345863501 : accessed 16 September 2015).
[10] Luxembourg Civil Records, Heffingen > Mariages 1796-1890 > image 274 of 544. 1845 Marriage Record No. 6. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11015-90138-86?cc=1709358&wc=9RT1-PTG:129687801,129719801 : accessed 16 September 2015).
[11] Ibid., Boevange-Clervaux > Décès 1856-1890 > image 238 of 400. 1875 Death Record No. 35. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12346-163233-63?cc=1709358&wc=9RYQ-FM9:129627001,129627002 : accessed 6 September 2015).
[12] Ibid., Ettelbruck > Décès 1879-1881 > image 54 of 119. 1880 Death Record No. 51. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12155-32351-58?cc=1709358&wc=9RY3-GPF:129625001,129625002 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[13] Belgique, Liège, registres d’état civil, 1621-1914, database with images, FamilySearch (België Nationaal Archief, Brussels – Belgium National Archives, Brussels), Flémalle-Grande > Naissances, publications de mariage, mariages, décès 1886-1890 > image 197 of 567. 1887 Death Record No. 60. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159333-68305-82?cc=2138505&wc=SRG5-PTG:1008819301,1447928801 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[14] Ibid., Seraing > Naissances, publications de mariage, mariages, décès 1875-1876 > image 563 of 1299. 1875 Death Record No. 469. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159328-819029-16?cc=2138505&wc=SRG8-PTL:1008528601,1448458901 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[15] Luxembourg Civil Records, Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 1001 of 1491. List of supporting docs 19-24. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-65614-92?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-JWL:129844501,129973001 : accessed 17 September 2015).
[16] Ibid., Hoscheid > Naissances 1851-1890 Mariages 1800-1890 Décès 1798-1826 > image 937 of 1491. 1836 Marriage Record No. 5. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11672-67118-81?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-JWL:129844501,129973001 : accessed 17 September 2015).

© 2015 Cathy Meder-Dempsey

Advertisements

Author: Cathy Meder-Dempsey

As a military brat I've lived in Georgia, France, Idaho, West Virginia, Spain, South Carolina, Texas, and Luxembourg. Married 36 years with two grown children. When I’m not doing genealogy, I spend time riding my racing bike with my husband through the wonderful countryside in Luxembourg and surrounding countries.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s