52 Ancestors: #33 Surprising Discovery Made While Researching the Schramen-Schmitt Family

Michael SCHRAMEN and Elisabetha SCHMITT were my 4th great-grandparents. They lived in Ferschweiler, a small village in the Eifel in Germany.

Elisabetha SCHMITT’s Parents and Siblings

Elisabetha’s mother Maria LORANG (1756-1818) was born in November 1756 in Berdorf, Duchy of Luxembourg.[1] Her father, Sebastian SCHMITT (1764-1825) was born on 7 December 1764 in Hoffmanns Backhaus in Schankweiler in the Eifel (present-day Germany).[2]

1766 census for the village of Schankweiler. The Schmitz can be seen under household #3.[3]
Sebastian was with his family in 1766 in Schankweiler (above). His father was a shepherd or berger. Four persons made up the family: father, mother, brother Hubert, and Sebastian.[3] Maria was found on the 1766 census in Berdorf with her family (below). The LORANG family was with a THILL couple and a young DEFRANG man. The men’s occupation was listed as plower or labourent.[4]

1766 census for the village of Berdorf in the parish of Consdorf. The Lorang family was in household #6.[4]
Elisabetha’s parents, Sebastian and Maria were married on 27 December 1784 in Echternach.[5] By this time Sebastian’s family had moved from Schankweiler and taken up residence in Ferschweiler where he would also set up his household with Maria. They were the parents of three known children: two daughters named Elisabetha born in 1786 and 1790 and a son Nikolaus born about 1791 and died at age 19 on 9 March 1810. [Note: the burial records from 1786-1790 need to be checked for a possible death of the first daughter named Elisabetha.]

Their second daughter Elisabetha was my 4th great-grandmother. The FB Ferschweiler (Familienbuch or family book) lists her birthday as 4 March 1790 in Ferschweiler and mentions her baptism on 9 April 1790. This is unusual for the time period when children were baptized the same day or at latest the next day. I wonder if the date of birth was recorded or transcribed incorrectly in the source used by the author/compiler of the family book. Her baptismal record clearly states she was born “on the ninth day of the fourth hour of the morning” and baptized the same day.[6]

1790 Baptismal Record for Elisabetha SCHMITT[6]

Michael SCHRAMEN’s Parents and Siblings

Michael’s father Matthias SCHRAMEN (1742-1809) was born and baptized on 10 March 1742 in  Ferschweiler.[7] His mother Anna Barbara LEIBRICH also known as BURG (1744-1810) was born and baptized on 21 May 1744 in Menningen.[8]

Mathias’ parents were using his mother’s maiden name SCHMIDT in 1766 when the first census was enumerated. Mathias was working as a weaver or tisserand at the time.[9] Anna Barbara was living with her mother in the household of her brother-in-law Guillaume MOSSAL. They were enumerated as BURG instead of LEIBRICH.[10]

Barbara, as she was more commonly known, was found in the FB Edingen. However, the proper connections were not made by the author/compiler of this family book. In fact, there was a glaring error in the book. A second marriage in 1771 for her mother born in 1704 to a 21 years old man already in my database. The marriage was unlikely due to his age and known births of children between 1773-1796 for this man and his wife born in 1750.

Further research to clear up the error led to an amazing discovery.

My husband and I are 8th cousins!

Barbara’s maternal grandparents (my 7th great-grandparents) were Mathias and Katharina FEILEN (FEYLEN). They are also my husband’s 7th great-grandparents. This is the first and only time I have found common ancestors for my husband and myself.

The road into Ferschweiler.

Barbara LEIBRICH and Matthias SCHRAMEN married on 11 January 1770 in Ferschweiler.[11] They were the parents of seven children all born in Ferschweiler: Katharina bp. 22 January 1771[12]; Johann bp. 5 December 1773[13]; Magdalena bp. 18 November 1776[14]; Margaretha bp. 31 March 1780[15]; Jakob bp. 11 July 1783[16]; Michael bp. 5 October 1786[17]; and Nikolaus bp. 4 October 1789.[18]

Matthias saw the marriage of his three oldest children and the death of his youngest before he passed away on 12 May 1809.[19] His widow Barbara followed a little over a year later on 26 September 1810.[19]

Michael and Elisabetha marry and have a family

Michael SCHRAMEN married Elisabetha SCHMITT on 27 November 1811 in Ferschweiler.[20] Michael whose parents were both deceased may have had siblings present while Elisabetha’s parents would have been consenting to the marriage. During the first thirteen years of their union, they became the parents of five children.

Ch 1: Catherine (1812-1869) born on 23 October 1812 and baptized the following day.[20]

Ch 2: Johann (1817-1894) born and baptized on 14 January 1817.[20]

Ch 3: Catharina (1820-1842) born 21 February 1820 and baptized the next day.[20]

Ch 4: Margaret (1821-1822) born and baptized on 7 November 1821. She died nearly a year later on 22 October 1822.[20]

Ch 5: Nicolaus (1824-1875) born and baptized on 31 October 1824.[20]

Elisabetha’s mother Maria LORANG died on 11 February 1818 a little over a year after the birth of the second SCHRAMEN child.[2] The maternal grandfather, Sebastian SCHMITT died after the birth of the last child, on 12 January 1825.[2] Both of these deaths took place in Ferschweiler.

Elisabetha’s husband Michael SCHRAMEN died on 20 September 1833 at the age of 46 years.[21] He left a widow and four children aged between 8 and 20.

Soon after Michael’s death, his oldest child turned 21 and planned to marry. Catherine SCHRAMEN married Nicolas WILDINGER (1798-1874) on 18 January 1834 in Ferschweiler in a civil ceremony and then on 21 January 1834 in a religious ceremony.[22] They were my 3rd great-grandparents.

Michael’s widow Elisabetha may have had her three unmarried children in her household for nearly a decade. Her second daughter Catharina married on 18 January 1842, after turning 21 years, to Johann MARX.[23] Her marriage took place on her sister Catherine’s 8th wedding anniversary. Both girl’s names were found to be Catharina on the German Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 index[24], [25] and I am using Catherine for the oldest to keep them apart. Catharina gave birth to a son Theodor on 8 November 1842; she died less than two weeks later on 24 November 1842.[23]

During the next decade, Elisabetha’s two sons Johann and Nicolaus may have still lived at home and cared for their mother. Times were hard for most families in the area and many were emigrating to Luxembourg and America. Elisabeth’s youngest son Nicolaus was 27 years old and unmarried when he went to America in 1852 likely leaving her in the care of his older brother Johann.[21]

St. Lucia Catholic church in Ferschweiler

Johann, the only unmarried child of Michael and Elisabetha still in Germany, was 35 years old when he finally married. His brother Nicolaus’ departure may have been a deciding factor in his decision to marry. His bride Katharina ADAM was 29 years old when she married Johann on 15 November 1852 in Ernzen. The religious ceremony took place in St. Lucia Catholic church in Ferschweiler two days earlier.[26] Like his older sister Catherine, Johann named his first daughter Elisabetha after his mother.

Further research into census records, etc. needs to be performed to learn where the mother of this family lived. Elisabetha had two married children in the same town, two children were deceased, and her youngest was in America. Did she live with her son Johann following his marriage? Did he remain in the family home? Or did she go to live with daughter Catherine and son-in-law Nicolas WILDINGER? Elisabeth died at the age of 79 years on 20 May 1869 in Ferschweiler and was buried two days later.[21]

Elisabetha’s daughter Catherine died nearly six months later on 2 November 1869 at the age of 57 years and was buried two days later in Ferschweiler.[27]

The last living child of Michael SCHRAMEN and Elisabetha SCHMITT was their oldest son Johann. He died on 20 January 1894 in Ferschweiler at the age of 77 years.[26]

What became of the son who went to America?

Did Elisabetha, Catherine, and Johann know anything of the youngest son/sibling Nicolaus who went to America? Did they exchange letters? What became of him?

The compiler of the FB Ferschweiler cites Werner Lichter’s work on emigration for at least 5 persons from Ferschweiler who went to America on the ship Clotilde in 1852 including Nicolaus SCHRAMEN. The Clotilde left from Antwerp, Belgium around late May 1852 arriving at the port of New York on 3 June 1852. Nicolaus SCHRAMEN is said to have been on this ship. He likely traveled in steerage, similar to a cargo hold where many passengers were accommodated but with poor conditions. Steerage was the most common class of travel for immigrants.

While doing research on Nicolaus in US records I found there were two men of the same name and close in age. I contacted Aaron D., a great-great-grandson of Nicholas SCHROMEN of Dubuque County, Iowa. While trying to learn the parentage of his immigrant ancestor he had also looked into the other Nicholas SCHROMEN of Dupage County, Illinois, but did not know if there was a family relationship. Aaron had no proof of where in Germany his ancestor came from but had searched for the surname and found a concentration in the Ernzen/Ferschweiler area. He had not connected his Nicholas SCHRAMEN to my Michael SCHRAMEN and Elisabetha SCHMITT. I checked the FB Ferschweiler again and found Michael’s older brother Johann also had a son named Nicolaus born in 1819 and married to Katharina EWEN. His year of birth and the first name of his wife were a match for the man from, Illinois. Apparently, he did not remain in Ferschweiler as no children are listed nor is another family book referenced. It is a possibility the two men living in America were first cousins.

I believe Michael and Elisabetha’s Nicolaus was Nicholas SCHROMEN from Dubuque County, Iowa. He married Elizabeth GROSSBUSCH (1827-1896) on 28 February 1854 in Dubuque. The marriage record found by Aaron does not mention parents. Nicholas died on 13 January 1875 in Dubuque County, Iowa. The photo on FindAGrave for Nicholas’ grave marker is hard to decipher. What I can read is his date of birth was 1 Nov. The date found in the FB Ferschweiler was 31 October 1824. Aaron’s mother and my brother would be 3C2R – can this relationship be proven with their DNA?

bestwishescathy1

Sources:
[1] Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), FamilySearch< (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Consdorf > Baptêmes 1719-1782, confirmations 1738-1792, mariages 1726-1782, sépultures 1726-1781 > image 80 of 279. 1756 Baptismal Record, right page, last entry (continued on next page).(https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32401-9185-30?cc=2037955 : 9 January 2015).
[2] Richard Schaffner, compiler, Familienbuch der Pfarrei Sancta Lucia Ferschweiler mit: Diesburgerhof (ab 1803) und L(a)eisenhof (ab1830) 1680-1899, PDF (Kordel, 1999), p. 282, Family #1316. Schmitt-Lorang.
[3] Luxembourg, Dénombrement, 1766 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Archives Générales du Royaume, Bruxelles), Film/DGS 1781975 > Film #008198977 > Decanat de Bittbourg v. 1 A-K > Schouweiler (sic, Schankweiler*) > Image 593 of 753. Household No. 3 with the Schmitz family. (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSLL-M761-F?i=592&cat=1184675 : accessed 13 October 2017). *Note: On image 594 the town is correctly named as Schanckwei…er (missing letters in the gutter).
[4] Ibid., Film/DGS 1781980 > Film # 008198978 > Decanat de Mersch v. 1 A-E > Berdorff (paroisse de Consdorff) > Image 260 of 618. Household Nr. 6 with Nicolas Thill and Nicola Lorange. (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSLL-993F-2?i=259&cat=1184675 : accessed 7 October 2017).
[5] Luxembourg Church Records, Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1779-1787 > image 212 of 319. 1784 Marriage Record, right page, 1st entry. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32401-7420-58?cc=2037955 : accessed 13 October 2015).
[6] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 71 of 331. 1790 Baptismal Record (left page, 2nd entry from bottom).(https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32401-8920-61?cc=2037955 : 9 January 2015).
[7] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1638-1676, 1706-1760 > image 210 of 291. 1742 Baptismal Record, left page, 5th entry. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32401-2147-70?cc=2037955 : 9 January 2015).
[8] Ibid., Echternach > Mariages, décès 1706-1778 > image 250 of 293. 1744 Baptismal Record, right page, 3rd entry from bottom. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32399-12068-48?cc=2037955 : accessed 15 November 2016).
[9] Luxembourg 1766 Census, Film/DGS 1781975 > Film # 008198977 > Decanat de Bittbourg v. 1 A-K > Feischveiler > Image 251 of 753. Household No. 6 for SCHMIDT family instead of SCHRAMEN.
(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSLL-M7DV-F?i=250&cat=1184675 : accessed 13 October 2017).
[10] Ibid., Film/DGS 1781975 > Film # 008198977 > Decanat de Bittbourg v. 1 A-K > Feischveiler > Image 263 of 753. Household No. 3 with the Mossal family
(https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSLL-M7DJ-R?i=262&cat=1184675 : accessed 13 October 2017).
[11] Luxembourg Church Records, Echternach > Mariages, décès 1706-1778 > image 156 of 293. 1770 Marriage Record, right page, 2nd entry from bottom. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32399-12088-47?cc=2037955 : 9 January 2015).
[12] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1761-1797 > image 51 of 131. 1771 Baptismal Record (right page, 2nd to last entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G971-1XZG?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PY3%3A1500937901%2C1501065634 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[13] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1761-1797 > image 66 of 131. 1773 Baptismal Record (left page, 3rd entry from bottom). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G971-1X7L?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PY3%3A1500937901%2C1501065634 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[14] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1761-1797 > image 80 of 131. 1776 Baptismal Record (right page, 4th entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8971-1XHY?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PY3%3A1500937901%2C1501065634 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[15] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1779-1783 > image 48 of 177. 1780 Baptismal Record (bottom left, top right). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-M6QF?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-YWT%3A1500937901%2C1500939202 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[16] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1779-1783 > image 153 of 177. 1783 Baptismal Record (left, 3rd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WM-MD57?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-YWT%3A1500937901%2C1500939202 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[17] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1784-1788 > image 92 of 172. 1786 Baptismal Record, left page, last entry. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32400-11183-3?cc=2037955 : 9 January 2015).
[18] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1789-1793 > image 13 of 132. 1789 Baptismal Record (left, 2nd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89WM-MXSB?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-YW1%3A1500937901%2C1500983996 : accessed 12 October 2017).
[19] FB Ferschweiler, p. 294-295, Family #1376. Schramen-Leibig.
[20] Germany Marriages, 1558-1929 / Deutschland, Heiraten, 1558-1929, (index), FamilySearch, FHL microfilm 463,565. Michel Schromen and Elisabetha Schmit, married 27 Nov 1811 in Sankt Lucia Katholisch, Ferschweiler, Rheinland, Prussia. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JH8N-PP5 : accessed 11 October 2017).
[21] FB Ferschweiler, p. 295, Family #1378. Schramen-Schmitt.
[22] Germany Marriages, FHL microfilm 463,565. Nicolaus Wildinger and Catharina Schromen, married 21 Jan 1834 in Sankt Lucia Katholisch, Ferschweiler, Rheinland, Prussia. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JH8N-53L : 26 December 2014).
[23] FB Ferschweiler, p. 184, Family #847. Marx-Schramen.
[24] Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898 / Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898, (index), <i>FamilySearch</i>, FHL microfilm 463,565. Catharina Schromen, female, christened 24 Oct 1812 in Sankt Lucia Kathlisch, Ferschweiler, Rheinland, Prussia; father Michaelis Schromen; mother Elisabetha Schmit. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NDZ1-8MK : accessed 11 October 2017).
[25] Ibid., FHL microfilm 463,565. Catharina Schromen, female, christened 22 Feb 1820 in Sankt Lucia Katholisch, Ferschweiler, Rheinland, Prussia; father Michaelis Schromen; mother Elisabetha Schmit. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NDZ1-8MG : accessed 11 October 2017),.
[26] FB Ferschweiler, p. 294, Family #1374. Schramen-Adam.
[27] Ibid., p. 349, Family #1625. Wildinger-Schramen.

© 2017, copyright Cathy Meder-Dempsey. All rights reserved.

Advertisements

Author: Cathy Meder-Dempsey

When I’m not doing genealogy and blogging, I spend time riding my racing bike with my husband through the wonderful Luxembourg countryside.

20 thoughts on “52 Ancestors: #33 Surprising Discovery Made While Researching the Schramen-Schmitt Family”

  1. Hi Cathy,
    Wow, husband and wife 8th cousins huh? How often does that happen? To be honest, probably quite a bit for a lot of people that don’t even know it. As for the headstone that was hard to read…let me clue you into a little trick I developed. When I discovered my g-g-grandparents, Jenkin Harris and Jane Simmonds, buried in Lykens, PA, I got a photo of their headstones, both broke in half but still there, from Sally Reiner, the curator of the Lykens/Wiconisco Historical Society. There was a poem on Jane’s headstone, but I couldn’t clearly read it. So I brought the photo into my image editor. I then went to the tools that could manipulate the image, and used the invert (changes the image into a negative). Once I did that, I could make out the letters much more clearly on her headstone. If you have a decent image editor, you might be able to do the same thing. You can even play with the brightness and the contrast that can even make it more clear. Hope you can try this. It worked well for me. Let me know if it works. Brian

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Thanks, Brian. As for the 8C in your previous comment, I have found I am my own cousin on my Mom’s side through ancestors from the Ferschweiler/Ernzen villages. I’ve been waiting for this to happen (pedigree collapse) but did not expect to find my children would be their own cousins – 9C – since so far my husband’s ancestors and mine do not come from the same villages or even close.

        Like

  2. How exciting! I suppose you and your husband do DNA match or else you would have mentioned it. It would be interesting to know if his mother and your brother would match, as you said.

    I have not been keeping up with my blog reading (barely with my blog writing!), but this one popped up on my Facebook a little while ago. I’m glad it did.

    Thanks, Cathy

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Neither of my husband or I have had our DNA tested. At the end of the piece I mentioned my new cousin’s mother and my brother – they have both had theirs tested but are not showing up as matches on AncestryDNA. Her raw DNA will be uploaded to Gedmatch as soon as her son has time so we can check if there is a match.
      I have also been very busy and only sneaking in a read here or there as time allows. I’m glad this one showed up on Facebook and you came over to read it. Thank you, Elizabeth.

      Liked by 1 person

    1. Michael, are you keeping a list of perks of the European records? 😉 Yes, having these records from 1923 back to the 1600s makes for an unbroken paper trail. It is fun to see the pedigree collapse. Thank you, Michael.

      Like

  3. A family connection between you and your husband. Not a bad thing that far back. I wondered if I would find one for my parents, given the Scottish connection and overlapping surnames, but I have not. It’s wonderful that you have all these German records. I have a few and they are gold mines.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. My mother’s paternal line comes from these villages which are now in Germany but at the time belonged to the parish of Echternach, the town I live in. The families were there for generations and I have found I am my own 5th and 6th cousin. I expect I’ll turn up more the farther back I come. Thank you, Diane, for stopping by.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.