The Key that Opened the Door in the Schintgen Brick Wall

While gathering the records to tell the story of my 5th great-grandparents Hubert CORNELY and Margaretha EVEN from Wickrange in Luxembourg, I made an awesome discovery which turned out to be a key to open the door in a brick wall.

Hubert and Margaretha’s marriage banns were proclaimed in Reckange-sur-Mess and in Obercorn, the towns they lived in at the time. There was no opposition and the couple married in Reckange on 23 March 1779.1 The marriage record was written in Latin. I’m fluent in English, Luxembourgish, French, and German but Latin is not a language I learned in school. I’ve picked up many of the words in church records but am stumped when it comes to grammar and declension. I can usually pick out the most important parts: the date; names of persons present, residences, and occupations.

1779 Marriage Record of Hubert CORNELY and Margaretha EVEN

Religious marriage records for the most part follow a pattern and can be between two lines and two to three pages long depending on the priest and persons marrying. The longer the better as long as the handwriting is legible.

This marriage record is nearly an entire page and has quite a few marks and signatures at the end. Names and locations were easily abstracted but some of the words were not legible until I got used to the handwriting.

This line stood out:

qua testibus Huberto Schingtgen avunculo sponsi ex Schuweiler

Hubert CORNELY’s mother was Marie SCHINTGEN whose parents and siblings were not known at the time. The spelling is different but at the bottom of the record the witness left his mark and his name was written Huberti SCHINTGEN.

witnessed by Hubert Schintgen uncle of the bridegroom from Schouweiler.

With this short line in the marriage record, I had a lead to the parentage of Marie SCHINTGEN (1725-1790). These are the steps I took to find them.

✔ for Hubert SCHINTGEN’s marriage

Tables des mariages 1700-1798 (index organisée par l’époux/l’épouse), is a card index of marriages performed in parishes in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg before 1800. I wrote about how this database came into existence in this post:

My genealogy society Luxracines has the marriage collection indexed on the Luxracines website which makes it a bit easier to search than browsing the digital images of the cards.

I did a simple search for Hubert SCHINTGEN (SCHENTGEN). This turned up a marriage in Dahlem in 1764 for Hubert SCHENTGEN and Anne SIMON.

✔ the 1764 marriage record

Hubert seen in the 1779 marriage record was from Schouweiler which is in the parish of Dahlem. Geographically this could be a match. At FamilySearch there were two collections which could include the 1764 marriage record:

Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1763-1797

1764 Marriage Record of Hubert SCHENTGEN and Anna SIMON

The marriage was recorded in table format and included the groom’s parents and the bride’s deceased husbands’ names. The marriage took place in Schouweiler.2

Baptêmes 1713-1787, 1794, mariages 1713-1785, 1794, sépultures 1794

1764 Marriage Record of Hubert SCHENTGEN and Anna SIMON

This format actually had the same information as the table format found in the first collection.3 It was a first marriage for Hubert SCHENTGEN (highlighted in yellow) and a third for his bride Anna SIMON (highlighted in orange below) who was the widow of Nicolas ARENDT and of Nicolas KIRBACH. Most important at this time were the names of the parents of Hubert: Michaelis SCHENTGEN and Susanna JOST, a married couple from Mondercange.

This was something to keep in mind for later. The entry above Hubert and Anna’s is for another marriage which took place the same day. Anna’s son Joes (Johannes or Jean) ARENDT from her first marriage (highlighted in orange above) married Catharina SCHENTGEN, daughter of Christian SCHENTGEN and Anna MESCH (later seen as MEYERS or MEYERSCH) (highlighted in pink).

✔ for Michel SCHENTGEN’s marriage

Back on Luxracines’ website, the search for SCHINTGEN or SCHENTGEN with the first name Michel or any variations of the first name was negative. I used the advanced search to filter out surnames starting with SCHINT and SCHENT with a first name starting with Mich. Only one hint was close: Michel SCHINTGES married Susanne JACQUE on 18 June 1713 in Mondercange.

✔ for Michel and Susanne’s marriage record

Although the bride’s maiden name was JACQUE instead of JOST, I looked up the index card for the marriage for possible further information. Individuals in Luxembourg church records may be found with a house name instead of a surname. In this case, it is prudent to view all records for the individual or their relatives to determine if the name is consistent.

1713 Index Card with marriage information for Michael SCHINTGES and Susanne JACQUE

Additional information found on the card: the groom was from Mondercange and widowed (veuf), the bride was from Schifflingen, and the record was in the parish records of Mondercange on page 135.4

1713 Marriage entry for Michael SCHINTGES and Susanna JACQUE

The actual record gave no further identifying information. Parents’ names were not included.5

✔️ for Michel and Susanne’s children

Mondercange is one of the parishes in Luxembourg which has records missing for certain (long) periods of time. The only collection which would include children born to a couple married in 1713 is:

Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726

This is the book with the earliest church records for Mondercange. I searched for the year 1713 and worked my way forward to 1729 recording each child born to Michel and Susanne. The mother’s maiden name wasn’t listed in any of these baptismal records however the names of the godparents looked promising.

  1. Anna baptized 23 Oct 1714, godparents were Petrus Hilbert of Schifflingen and Anna Kirsch from Ehlingen6
  2. Christianus baptized 25 Nov 1716, godparents were Christianus Schintges and Maria Hautinger (likely Huttinger) both of Mondercange7
  3. Jacobus baptized 16 July 1719, godparents were Jacobus Jost from Schifflingen and Maria Schintgen from Mondercange8
  4. Michael Balthasar baptized 6 Jan 1722, godparents were  Michael Reuter and Maria Marx, both of Mondercange9
  5. Maria baptized 3 May 1725, godparents were Joan Jungers and Maria Josten Jack (no place of residence listed)10

In the above list of children, child #3 Jacob’s godfather was Jacob JOST of Schifflingen. Could he be the grandfather or a maternal uncle of the child? The surname of the godmother of child #5 Maria (who I believe is very likely my 6th great-grandmother) was corrected from JOSTEN (a variation of JOST) to JACK (a variation of JACQUE). Was she a maternal aunt or other relation?

I believe Susanna JACQUE seen in the 1713 marriage record is Susanna JOST seen in the 1764 marriage record of Hubert SCHINTGEN. Hubert likely was born after 1729 during the time period 1730 to 1778 in which baptisms are missing for this parish. There may have been more children who will never be found due to the missing years.

Note: There was another Michel SCHINTGEN with a wife named Maria having children at the same time in Steinbrücken, also a part of the Mondercange parish. Their children’s records appear to show the parents were Michel Schintgen and Marie Schmidt who married 31 March 1706 in Mondercange. This helped to discard persons of the same name.

✔️ online family trees for SCHINTGEN in Mondercange

I searched the members’ trees on Luxracines as well as Geneanet.org for SCHINTGEN (and other spellings) in Mondercange. Very few Luxracines members who share their GEDCOM files have worked on early families of Mondercange, likely due to the many missing records. One tree on Geneanet shows Michel SCHINTGEN married to both Susanna and Maria. Obviously, a mistake I was able to avoid as I had paid attention to the family group living in Mondercange and the family group living in Steinbrücken (Pontpierre).

The SCHINTGEN families of Luxembourg seem to all have had a Michel!

✔️ for pre-1713 baptisms

Since Michel SCHINTGEN who married Susanna JACQUE was a widower, I checked for children born before the 1713 marriage. Only one child was found:

Joes (Johannes) baptized 5 July 1709, parents were Michel and Angela, godparents were Joes Kauffman and Maria Roden both of Mondercange.11

With this information, I checked for a death record for Angela after the child’s birth in 1709 and before the marriage in 1713. I found a death record dated 16 May 1711 for Angela SCHINDGES of Mondercange.12 It is a one-liner and does not mention the wife of or a child of. No confirmation that Angela was the wife of Michel. Angela SCHINDGES was not the only person of this name in the town of Mondercange as another death entry was recorded on 24 July 1714 for a widow named Angela SCHINTGES.

✔ for missing records (substitutions)

For the years 1727 to 1778 records of baptism, marriage, and death are missing in Mondercange. I believe Child #5 Maria SCHINTGEN is my ancestress Maria who was the mother of the bride at the 1779 marriage at which her brother Hubert was a witness.

My Maria married Pierre CORNELY and had five children. Three of these children’s baptismal records include the names of people with the SCHINTGEN surname:

Son Michel CORNELY baptized 16 May 1758 had as godparents Michael Schintgen and Maria Steichen both of Mondercange13

Son Nicolas CORNELY baptized 5 July 1760 had as godparents Nicolas Spreitzer from Luxembourg and Catharina Schöntgen from Wickrange14

Catharina CORNELY baptized 2 Jan 1769 had as godparents Petro Kirsch from Wickrange and Catharina Schintgen from Schouweiler15

The questions these godparents bring up:

  • Is Michel SCHINTGEN of Mondercange the maternal grandfather or a maternal uncle?
  • Is Catharina SCHINTGEN from Schouweiler the wife of Jean ARENDT and the daughter of Christian SCHINTGEN, a maternal uncle of the child? This would mean she was also the step-daughter of Hubert SCHINTGEN. (see 1764 marriage found while searching for Hubert)

To-do list

To learn more of the JOST or JACQUE connection in Schifflingen, the church records for that location need to be browsed. However, the earliest available records are baptisms for 1708-1778 and confirmations for 1745-1776. No marriages prior to 1779. Both too late to find Susanna JACQUE aka JOST who moved away from Schifflingen at the time of her marriage in 1713. Are there Luxembourg researchers who have worked with the Schifflingen church records or on the JOST or JACQUE families who would be willing to share? It would be helpful if someone would step forward as it would save me the time to extract all of the names into a table for analysis.

Genealogy Sketch

Name: Marie SCHINTGEN
Parents: Michel SCHINTGEN and Susanna JOST aka JACQUE
Spouse: Pierre CORNELY
Children: Hubert, Michel, Nicolas, Maria, Catharina
Whereabouts: Mondercange and Wickrange (Reckange-sur-Mess)
Relationship to Cathy Meder-Dempsey: 6th great-grandmother

1. Marie SCHINTGEN
2. Hubert CORNELY
3. Catharina CORNELY
4. Jean MAJERUS
5. Marie MAJERUS
6. Catharina FRANTZ
7. Marie Marcelle FOURNELLE
8. Living WILDINGER
9. Cathy MEDER-DEMPSEY

Conclusion

The key I found in the 1779 marriage record of my 5th great-grandparents Hubert CORNELY and Margaretha EVEN opened the door to the SCHINTGEN brick wall. I feel certain Michel SCHINTGEN and Susanna JOST were my 7th great-grandparents as they were the parents of Hubert SCHINTGEN, the uncle of Hubert CORNELY and brother of my 6th great-grandmother Marie SCHINTGEN. It’s the rest which needs firming up.
© 2019, copyright Cathy Meder-Dempsey. All rights reserved.


  1. Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), <i>FamilySearch</i> (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Reckange-sur-Mess > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1779-1793 > image 11 of 205. 1779 Marriage Record (lower, left). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-M6TL?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y47%3A1500994201%2C1500913302 : accessed 8 January 2018). 
  2. Ibid., Dahlem > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1763-1797 > image 122 of 148. 1764 Marriage Record (table format). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89WM-9397?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-449%3A1500923301%2C1500923326 : accessed 4 May 2019). 
  3. Ibid., Dahlem > Baptêmes 1713-1787, 1794, mariages 1713-1785, 1794, sépultures 1794 > image 12 of 91. 1764 Marriage Record (right page, middle).(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WM-99J9?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-165%3A1500923301%2C1500923302 : accessed 4 May 219). 
  4. ibid., Mondercange > Tables des mariages 1677-1729, 1777-1797 (index organisée par l’époux) > image 180 of 225. 1713 Marriage Index Card. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WS-H9SD-D?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-RM1%3A1500913803%2C1501207930 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  5. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 63 of 103. 1713 Marriage Record (right page, last entry).(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897J-YQCW?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  6. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 44 of 103. 1714 Baptismal Record (right page, middle).
    (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-997J-YQ6R?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  7. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 46 of 103. 1716 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897J-YQC6?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  8. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 49 of 103. 1719 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897J-YQJ1?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  9. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 51 of 103. 1722 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897J-YQKL?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  10. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 55 of 103
    . 1725 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-997J-YQLZ?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 1 May 2019). 
  11. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 40 of 103. 1709 Birth Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G97J-YQXK?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 4 May 2019). 
  12. Ibid., Mondercange > Baptêmes 1667-1673, 1702-1729, confirmations 1696-1714, mariages 1694-1726, sépultures 1677-1694, 1698-1726 > image 84 of 103. 1711 Death Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L97J-YQCT?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-BZG%3A1500913803%2C1501045222 : accessed 4 May 2019). 
  13. Ibid., Reckange-sur-Mess > Baptêmes 1756-1797, confirmations 1791, mariages, sépultures 1779-1797 > image 5 of 135. 1758 Baptismal Record (left page, last enty). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89WM-M61H?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4S%3A1500994201%2C1501112274 : accessed 18 April 2019). 
  14. Ibid., Reckange-sur-Mess > Baptêmes 1756-1797, confirmations 1791, mariages, sépultures 1779-1797 > image 7 of 135. 1760 Baptismal Record (right page, 4th entry from bottom). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-M6Q4?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4S%3A1500994201%2C1501112274 : accessed 18 April 2019). 
  15. Ibd., Reckange-sur-Mess > Baptêmes 1756-1797, confirmations 1791, mariages, sépultures 1779-1797 > image 13 of 135. 1769 Baptismal Record (right page, 2nd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-M624?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4S%3A1500994201%2C1501112274 : 9 January 2015),. 

Author: Cathy Meder-Dempsey

When I’m not doing genealogy and blogging, I spend time riding my racing bike with my husband through the wonderful Luxembourg countryside.

15 thoughts on “The Key that Opened the Door in the Schintgen Brick Wall”

      1. It is hard to resist those things. For example, did I really need to figure out Francis Spanier’s life story? She was only related to me by her marriage to Abraham, but somehow I could not let it go!

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Could be! Or they’re just more challenging because you don’t know all the past and future relatives and siblings as you do with your own blood relatives.

        Liked by 1 person

      1. I just stumbled across one for my wife’s ancestor, James Wilson Doak, DAR (Rev. War), served as quartermaster n Northampton Co. Reg. (1776-1778) with my ancestor uncle, Lt. Col. Philip Boehm. Went on to serve in NC Reg. in 1780. James Doak was also original petitioner for the creation of Lancaster Co., PA. Very exciting stuff. The more I read your posts, the more I find…Brian

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.