52 Ancestors: #8 SCHWARTZ-HALER Family of Osweiler

With the next set of my children’s 5th great-grandparents, we leave Diekirch and move to Osweiler, a little village located 4 kilometers from Echternach, the town where we live. These are the ancestors of my father-in-law’s mother, Ketty.

mrin00003-1923-ketty-schwartz-cropped
Ketty SCHWARTZ (1892-1974) on her wedding day 15 June 1923.

Ketty’s great-great-grandparents Lorentz SCHWARTZ and Magdalena HALER married on 27 January 1790 in Echternach.[1]

1790schwartzhaalermarriagecard
Tables des mariages 1700-1798 (index organisée par l’époux/l’épouse), a card index of marriages performed in parishes in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg before 1800[1]
I’m working on a post about these marriage index cards. In the meantime, I’d like to draw your attention to the number in the lower right corner of this card. These point to two records, one in Volume 8 page 110 and the other in Volume 10 page 178 of church records in Echternach. Unfortunately, FamilySearch does not name their batches by volume numbers. I found both records and compared them side by side to determine if they were the same record or one was a copy of the other.[2], [3]

1790schwartzhaalermarriagecopy
Image on left (178 is on upper left corner) is from Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 90 of 331 [2] while the image on the right (110 at bottom of page) is from Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1789-1793 > image 57 of 132 [3]
The page numbers for the records match those seen on the index card. The records were written by the same person and both were signed by the persons present. They are not the same record as can be seen by the signature of Mathias Haller, father of the bride and witness, being on two lines at the end of the document on the left and on one line in the document on the right. On comparison of the text, I found that the names of the two witnesses, Mathias Haller and Joannes Schmit, were not in the same order on both documents. I believe it is important to look at both records as the handwriting may be more legible in one or the other and one can check if there is missing or different information.

Laurentius, the groom

Lorentz “Laurentius” SCHWARTZ was born to Joannis SCHWARTZ (1725-1787) and Maria HEINTZ (1725-1793) on 31 March 1762 in Osweiler. His godparents were Laurentius URICH of Ensdorff and Margaretha LEONARDI of Echternach.[4]

Lorentz was 15 years old when his father died in 1787 leaving two sons, Lorentz and Nicolas, and a daughter Magdalena.[5] Two daughters were born before Lorentz. Death records have not been checked; however, it is possible they died young. By the time I get to the 6th greats I hope to have been able to locate more information on these girls.

Magdalena, the bride

Magdalena HALER, daughter of Mathias HALER (1738-1812) and Angela ALENTS (d. 1768), was born and baptized on 4 November 1764 in Osweiler. Her godparents were Petrus MOTER from Hassel and Magdalena HALER of Osweiler.[6]

Magdalena was only 4 years old when her mother died, likely during childbirth as a daughter was born the same day.[7] She left a son age 6 and three daughters age 4, 2, and newborn. A month later Magdalena’s widowed father remarried and the family increased by five more children during the 1770s.

Lorentz and Magdalena

When Lorentz and Magdalena were married in 1790 neither were able to sign their names to the marriage record and made their cross. Following their marriage one of the first official entries found for Lorentz was as a witness for his sister Magdalena’s marriage on 29 November 1790 in Grevenmacher to Peter HENN.[8] This record plays a very important role in identifying Magdalena who married Peter HENN as the sister of Lorentz and daughter of Joannis SCHWARTZ and Maria HEINTZ. The errors I found in previous genealogical research will be discussed when I write about the 6th greats as mentioned above.

A year later, Lorentz and Magdalena’s first child was born. Lorentz’s mother lived to see the birth of this child. She died 11 August 1793 in Osweiler.[9]

Lorentz and Magdalena were the parents of five children, although one is a bit iffy.

  • Mathias was born and baptized on 21 November 1791. His godparents were Mathias HALER, a ploughman (aratoris) from Osweiler and Magdalena WILLEMS from Fromburg.[10]
  • Anna was born and baptized on 28 Jun 1794. Her godparents were her paternal uncle Nicolas SCHWARTZ from Osweiler and Anna WOLZFELD from Eschweiler.[11]
  • Heinrich was born and baptized on 8 June 1796. His godparents were Henrico HAALER and Jeanne HAALER, both of Osweiler.[12]
  • Johann born about 1799.[13] Records are missing for Osweiler during this time period and his birth cannot be proven.
  • Jorg was born on 20 February 1807 in Osweiler[14] and died a week later on 1 March 1807 in Osweiler.[15] The birth record was a civil record and did not have the names of his godparents.

There is quite a gap in births of children after the documented birth of Heinrich and the possible birth of son Johann about 1799. Magdalena was 43 years old when she gave birth to her last child. She and her husband may not have planned or expected to have a child so late in life. As the death record does not include cause of death, we will never know if the child was premature or if there were complications in the pregnancy.

The children in this family had their maternal grandfather in their lives until they reached their teenage years. Magdalena’s father died 5 January 1812 in Osweiler.[16]

Lorentz and Magdalena’s oldest son Mathias married Anna TRIERWEILER (1794-1853), daughter of Nicolas TRIERWEILER and Catharina HOFFMANN, on 17 January 1820 in Osweiler. The bride and groom declared not being able to write. The father of the groom, Lorentz SCHWARTZ, worked as a cutter or tailor (Schneider).[17]

Lorentz died on 7 April 1820 in Osweiler. His son Mathias who’d married less than three months earlier was an informant for the death.[18]

The next marriage in the family was for the only daughter, Anna. She married Nicolas SCHACKMAN on 19 January 1821 in Rosport.[19]  Her godfather Nicolas SCHWARTZ, brother of her deceased father, was one of the witnesses at the marriage and her mother was present and consenting. A child was born in Osweiler in 1823 but the family did not stay there for long. They had other children in Prümzurlay (1822) and Eisenach (1825-1840). The family name was later written JACQUEMIN.[20]

The last known marriage was for the second son Heinrich SCHWARTZ, 4th great-grandfather of Julie Cahill Tarr of Julie’s Genealogy & History Hub.

Heinrich married Eva RITSCHDORFF (1794-1853), daughter of Christofel RITSCHDORFF and Eva MULLER, on 4 September 1823 in Echternach.[13] At the time of his marriage Heinrich was already living and working in Echternach as a linen weaver, the same occupation as his brothers, Mathias and Johann. His younger brother Johann, a 24 years old linen weaver (Leinenweber) from Osweiler, was a witness at the marriage.[13] Is there a case of mistaken identity here? Could Mathias have been witness instead of a brother named Johann? Did Mathias and Heinrich have a brother named Johann and, if yes, where did he disappear to?

2015-01-23hospicecivilechternach
Front view of the “Spidol” or Hospice Civil as it is also known.

Over twenty years later, the mother of this family, Magdalena was found living in the Hospice Civil in Echternach. The hospice was run by Catholic nuns and had a gardener and several servants. They cared for the elderly, poor, and children. Magdalena was living in the hospice at the time of the 1843[21], 1846[22], 1847[23], 1849[24], 1851[25], and 1852[26] census.

She was in the hospice when her son Heinrich died on 13 November 1850 in Echternach.[27] Both of her daughters-in-law also predeceased her. Mathias’ wife Anna died on 21 March 1853 in Osweiler[28] and Heinrich’s wife Eva died on 5 April 1853 in Echternach.[29] Magdalena died a year later on 20 April 1854 in Echternach. Her death was reported by Regnard WATHIER and his son Nicolas WATHIER.[30] The first man no longer worked but had been a police officer (Polizeidiener) and his son worked for the town, similar to a town crier/messenger (Bannschütz).

Magdalena and Lorentz’s son Mathias SCHWARTZ died on 20 February 1860 in Osweiler.[31] He was a linen weaver, day laborer, and plowman or farmer during his lifetime.

Was Mathias the last living child? Did his sister Anna outlive him? I will not know for sure until I learn more about his sister Anna who was living in Eisenach (present-day Germany) as late as October 1840 when a child was born. I’ll be checking out the Family Books of the area in Germany while on library duty Wednesday…if we don’t have too many visitors.

bestwishescathy1

Sources:
[1] Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Echternach > Tables des mariages 1706-1797 Lahr-Westmon (index organisée par l’époux) > image 1139 of 1627. 1790 Marriage Index Card. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32468-3925-32?cc=2037955&wc=STHD-T36:1500937901,1501202802 : accessed 22 July 2015).
[2] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 90 of 331. 1790 Marriage Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32401-8910-66?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-4W5:1500937901,1500937902 : accessed 22 July 2015).
[3] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1789-1793 > image 57 of 132. 1790 Marriage Record (left page, 3rd entry).  (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WM-M6JB?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-YW1%3A1500937901%2C1500983996 : accessed 25 February 2017).
[4] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1761-1797 > image 10 of 131. 1762 Baptismal Record (left page, 7th entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8971-1X8Y?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PY3%3A1500937901%2C1501065634 : accessed 18 February 2017).
[5] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1784-1788 > image 143 of 172. 1787 Death Record (right page, last entry for Sept).(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-M6PJ?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4W%3A1500937901%2C1500960252 : accessed 21 February 2017),.
[6] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes 1761-1797 > image 22 of 131. 1764 Baptismal Record (left page, 2nd entry from bottom). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8971-1X6C?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PY3%3A1500937901%2C1501065634 : accessed 18 February 2017).
[7] Ibid., Echternach > Mariages, décès 1706-1778 > image 265 of 293
. 1768 Death Record (left page, last entry for December). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G971-164Q?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-PYM%3A1500937901%2C1501028848 : 9 January 2015).
[8] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 126 of 331. 1790 Marriage Record (duplicate). (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-32401-8410-75?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-4W5:1500937901,1500937902 : accessed 20 July 2015).
[9] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 172 of 331. 1793 Death Record (left page, last entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-9H1T?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-4W5%3A1500937901%2C1500937902 : accessed 25 Februray 2017).
[10] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 97 of 331. 1791 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-32401-8510-60?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-4W5:1500937901,1500937902 : accessed 27 July 2015).
[11] Ibid., Echternach > Baptêmes, mariages, décès 1788-1797 > image 185 of 331. 1794 Baptismal Record (right page, 4th entry).  (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WM-9CNS?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-4W5%3A1500937901%2C1500937902 : accessed 19 February 2017).
[12] Ibid., Echternach > Tables décennales 1823-1892 Registres paroissiaux 1779-1797 Naissances 1796-1808 > image 933 of 1446. 1796 Baptismal record.  (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11573-67863-68?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2KC:723964587 : accessed 27 Feb 2013).
[13] Ibid., Echternach > Mariages 1809 > image 456 of 1462. 1823 Marriage Record No. 23. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11670-169373-62?cc=1709358 : accessed 19 May 2012).
[14] Ibid., Rosport > Naissances, mariages, décès 1800-1815 > image 71 of 385. 1807 Birth Record No. 4. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11676-85023-68?cc=1709358&wc=9RYS-JWL:130314401,130827901 : accessed 22 May 2011).
[15] Ibid., Rosport > Naissances, mariages, décès 1800-1815 > image 344 of 385. 1807 Death Record No. 7.  (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11676-90991-84?cc=1709358&wc=9RYS-JWL:130314401,130827901 : accessed 24 July 2015).
[16] Ibid., Rosport > Naissances, mariages, décès 1800-1815  > image 373 of 385. 1812 Death Record No. 1. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-D1W3-MT5?cc=1709358&wc=9RYS-JWL%3A130314401%2C130827901 : 17 July 2014).
[17] Ibid., Rosport > Naissances, mariages, décès 1800-1815 > image 280 of 385. 1820 Marriage Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11676-83258-61?cc=1709358&wc=9RYS-JWL:130314401,130827901 : accessed 11 April 2013 and 22 July 2015).
[18] Ibid., Rosport > Décès 1815-1823 Naissances 1797-1888 > image 29 of 1499. 1820 Death Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11618-24932-24?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-L6K:n1548117469 : accessed 11 Apr 2013).
[19] Ibid., Rosport > Naissances, mariages, décès 1800-1815 > image 286 of 385. 1821 Marriage Record No. 4. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11676-87372-42?cc=1709358&wc=9RYS-JWL:130314401,130827901 : accessed 24 July 2015).
[20] Thomas Webers, compiler, Ortsfamlienbuch Rosport 1740-1923 (1950), 2017 (pre-publication draft shared by author)
[21] Luxembourg, Volkszählungen 1843-1900 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Echternach > 1843 > image 146 of 426. Madelaine Schwartz. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897B-KFH1?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-F9W%3A345970601%2C346510501 : 22 May 2014).
[22] Ibid., Echternach > 1846 > image 317 of 722. Schwartz, Madelaine 1769 Osweiler veuve. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32357-26948-34?cc=2037957&wc=M9MV-MMQ:716415365 : accessed 27 July 2015).
[23] Ibid., Echternach > 1847 > image 498 of 739. Madelaine Schwartz, age 79, widow from Osweiler.(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G97B-258Z?cc=2037957&wc=M5LR-6YL%3A345970601%2C345864101 : 22 May 2014).
[24] Ibid., Echternach > 1849 > image 182 of 218. Madelaine Schwartz, born 1769, widow. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897B-2TLY?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-RMR%3A345970601%2C345944101 : 22 May 2014).
[25] Ibid., Echternach > 1851 > image 239 of 827. Madelaine Schwartz, age 90, a widow. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G97B-1NYG?cc=2037957&wc=M5LY-N3G%3A345970601%2C345865601 : 22 May 2014).
[26] Ibid., Echternach > 1852 > image 612 of 843. Marguerite (sic) Schwartz, age 80, a widow.  (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897B-KQHB?cc=2037957&wc=M5LR-6TR%3A345970601%2C345865501 : 22 May 2014).
[27] Luxembourg Civil Records, Echternach > Mariages 1887-1890 Décès 1796-1853 > image 1357 of 1463. 1850 Death Record No. 78. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12662-62222-13?cc=1709358&wc=9RY7-L29:129623201,129958201 : accessed 13 May 2012).
[28] Ibid., Rosport > Décès 1853-1891 > image 4 of 510. 1853 Death Record No. 13. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11627-96341-81?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-L62:1818144340 : accessed 19 May 2011).
[29] Ibid., Echternach > Mariages 1887-1890 Décès 1796-1853 > image 1438 of 1463. 1853 Death Record No. 54. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12662-62053-14?cc=1709358 : accessed 13 May 2012).
[30] Ibid., Echternach > Décès 1854-1855 > image 9 of 59. 1854 Death Record No. 28. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11022-10578-17?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2V8:n1816692577 : accessed 13 May 2012).
[31] Ibid., Rosport > Décès 1853-1891 > image 90 of 510. 1860 Death Record No. 7. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11627-94599-71?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-L62:1818144340 : accessed 05 Apr 2013).

© 2017, copyright Cathy Meder-Dempsey. All rights reserved.

Advertisements

A Key to Open the Door in a Brick Wall

Keys 005Today I found the key to the door of Jenny W.’s brick wall in Luxembourg!

Jenny contacted me last December through my Facebook page Opening Doors in Brick Walls. She had the dates of birth of her ancestors Heinrich HEINTZ b. 11 November 1817 and Susanna FISCHBACH b. 12 November 1827 and their daughter Catherine HEINTZ b. 8 December 1847, all in Ettelbrück, Luxembourg. She wanted to know how to find them in the Luxembourg records.

I checked the Luxembourg, Civil Registration, 1779-1923 database at FamilySearch.org for these births in Ettelbrück. The Luxembourg records have always been very well kept. Although the database is not indexed it is easy to browse. Similar to working with microfilm. None of the three births were found. This means that they had to have been born somewhere else.

Luxembourg is 998 sq. mi., a bit smaller than Rhode Island, the smallest U.S. state. You can drive from east to west in less than an hour. But without a location you cannot even begin to search for a record.

Unfortunately Jenny said someone had written a book on the FISCHBACH name and gave Ettelbrück as the town they were from. Jenny took it as the truth and kept running into her brick wall. There was nothing I could do to help her.

Door26

Last night Jenny tried again with a post to the Genealogy Tip of the Day–the Group Page searching for help. I didn’t recognize the names right away. This morning I checked my archived messages and found the thread concerning her line.

Without the correct place of birth for these ancestors I could not help her find the records that she needed to go backwards. She was still stuck on Ettelbrück. I told her that she might have to start working through all the towns around Ettelbrück.

On the odd chance that it might work, I searched for the surname FISCHBACH in the Luxembourg telephone book.

editusThe town of Lintgen came up as the top location for the name. There aren’t that many people named Fischbach living in Lintgen. The reason it was on top was because there is also a street named “route de Fischbach” in Lintgen. There is also a town in Luxembourg named Fischbach.

Sometimes you need a little luck. [Some genealogists believe that their ancestors want to be found!]

I gave it a try and searched for Catherine HEINTZ born in 1847 in Lintgen. BINGO!

luxrecordAccording to the birth record the parents lived in Lintgen. This is what Jenny needs to do to find the records for her ancestors:

records

Step1: Check the Tables décennales. These are 10 years lists of births, marriages, and deaths. Only the names and dates are given. Search the 1842-1852 list of marriages for the HEINTZ-FISCHBACH marriage. The wife/mother was only 21 when she gave birth therefore the marriage would be in this time period.

Step 2: If the couple married in Lintgen (in this case they did) make a note of the date of marriage and search for the record in the database for the marriages of the appropriate time period. In this case Marriages 1833-1890.

Step 3: The marriage record will have information that will allow Jenny to find the birth records of the bride and groom. The parents names will be on the marriage record and if they were deceased their date and place of death will have been recorded. If they were living at the time their residence will be listed.

The key to opening the door in this brick wall was checking on the location of the surname in the country. I used the telephone book and got lucky. Another tool which maps surnames in Luxembourg and surrounding areas is brought to you by the University of Luxembourg and links to Rob Deltgen’s database.

© 2014 Cathy Meder-Dempsey