Brick Wall Update: With a Little Help From My Friends

When I wrote 52 Ancestors: #45 Missing Parish Records in Mamer Leave Unanswered Questions I ended the post with a plea “Do any of my readers know where I may find the answers to the many unanswered questions?

Linda in Luxembourg and Fabrice in Belgium helped me break down this brick wall with answers to some of the questions I raised in my post. With this update I would like to thank them for paying close attention to my questions and giving me a push in the right direction to get more answers.

Regina HUBERTY and Jacob FRISCH

My fourth great-grandparents Regina HUBERTY (1764-1840) and Jacob FRISCH (d. March 1800) were married in Mamer, Luxembourg, in 1789.1

The record I found for the marriage was a parish record and did not include the ages of the bride and groom or their dates or places of birth. Were they both the same age or was the groom much older than the bride?

1789 Marriage Record [1]
The record showed Jacob FRISCH was the son of the deceased Joannis FRISCH and Margaretha ZEIMET of Huncherange. As Fabrice explained, the Latin word defuncti related only to the father. If both parents had been deceased, it would have been defuntorum.

I found a death record for Margaretha SIMON, widow of Joannis FRISCH.2 She died in Mamer in 1792, three years after the marriage of Jacob and Regina. Was she the mother of Jacob? I will come back to this question.

Elisabeta FRISCH’s civil birth record

Linda was more successful than I was in finding a civil birth record for my 3rd great-grandmother Elisabeta FRISCH. The youngest child of Jacob and Regina, she was born after the death of her father. Linda found the birth record as she searched for the date listed in Elisabeta’s 1827 marriage record – 13 Prairial year XIII.3 I had disregarded this date as it converted to 2 June 1800 and I had found a list with the FRISCH baby being born 2 April 1800 and baptized 3 April 1800.4 While church records continued to be dated with the Gregorian calendar, the civil records of the time used the Republican calendar. I suspected a conversion error.

The civil record Linda found included the age of the deceased father, 50 years old, and of the mother, 31 years old.

2 June 1800 civil birth record of Elisabetha FRISCH [3]
This answered my question concerning the possibility of Jacob being much older than Regina.

Jacob FRISCH’s baptismal record

I had searched for a baptismal record for him in the records of the parish of Noertzange to which Huncherange belonged for the years 1760 to 1770 without success. Both Linda and Fabrice were able to give me the baptismal date of Jacob FRISCH – 4 September 1755 in Noertzange.5

1755 Baptismal Record of Jacob FRISCH [5]
I had stopped searching too soon. Fabrice also gave me a few clues concerning siblings of Jacob FRISCH.

  • A brother Pierre married on 10 February 1777 in Dudelange (the marriage record mentioned the same parents).
  • There may have been another brother named Jean who married Catherine NIDERKORN. A son of this couple participated in the Napoleonic campaigns. She did not mention where she got this information. However, I checked the Matricules Napoléoniens 1802-1815 where I found Jaques FRISCH born 11 September 1784 in Huncherange to Jean FRISCH and Catherine NIDERKORN.

The second couple’s names were familiar as a son Michel was seen marrying in Mamer in 1812. His information was included directly below the entry for Jacob FRISCH and Regina HUBERTY in the family register for the parish of Mamer. I had not yet looked into how the two FRISCH men, both listed as being from Huncherange, may have been related.

Did Jacob FRISCH have siblings?

I checked for baptismal records of FRISCH siblings before and after the 1755 birth of Jacob and found six more children born between 1746 and 1757.

  • Maria FRISCH born 14 August 1746 and died 27 November 17466
  • Petrus FRISCH born 3 November 17477
  • Joannes FRISCH born 27 August 17508
  • Elisabetha FRISCH born 8 September 17529
  • Nicolas FRISCH born 10 September 1754 died 19 September 175410
  • Jacob FRISCH born 4 September 17555
  • Joanna FRISCH born 3 October 175711

Note: Maria and Nicolas’ deaths were annotated in the margin of the baptismal record.

After finding the information on the seven children of Joannis FRISCH and Margaretha ZEIMET, I checked for marriages for the children who lived to maturity. Four marriages were found which confirmed the parents’ names and that the father was deceased. The marriages took place in 177412, 177613, 177714, and 1789. Two children had died young. For the youngest daughter  no death or marriage record was found.

Joannis FRISCH’s death record

A death record for a Joannes FRISCH who died on 12 October 1759 in Huncherange was found.15 I believe it to be the record for Joannis FRISCH, husband of Margaretha ZEIMET. The age of the deceased person is in the gutter of the register and begins with 4. This is not the entry for a child as it would include the names of the parents.

1759 Death Record of Joannes FRISCH [15]
Margaretha ZEIMET (also seen as ZEIMES) raised her children in Huncherange after the death of her husband and did not remarry. I checked all of the marriage cards for Noertzange. Jacob was 33 years old in 1789 and the last of the FRISCH children to marry. His three siblings had married between 12 and 15 years earlier. Being the youngest (other than Joanna who has not been traced), Jacob likely lived at home with his mother in Huncherange. Following his marriage, Margaretha may have moved to Mamer.

Margaretha ZEIMET aka Margaretha SIMON?

1792 Death Record of Margaretha SIMON widow of Joannis FRISCH, linenweaver of Mamer [2]
In the book on Luxembourg family names16, the names ZEIMES and ZEIMET are seen with the SIMON as a variation of the name.

I believe it is possible that Margaretha SIMON who died in Mamer2 three years after Jacob FRISCH married could likely be the mother of this family. The name of her deceased husband is a match. I reviewed all baptismal and marriage records of their children and none give the occupation of their deceased father. The priest who made the entry wrote ex Mameren for the residence of Joannis FRISCH. This cannot be correct as the family register for Mamer does not include any FRISCH families before Jacob FRISCH (1789) and his nephew Michel FRISCH (1812) married and came to live in Mamer and raise families.

It is interesting to note that the answers to the questions in the post 52 Ancestors: #45 Missing Parish Records in Mamer Leave Unanswered Questions were not found in Mamer but in Huncherange (Noertzange) were the FRISCH family originated.

Although more is now known about my 5th great-grandparents Joannis FRISCH and Margaretha ZEIMET and their seven children, it is unlikely their parentage will be found in the parish records of Noertzange.

Fernand G. EMMEL compiled a small book of the families of Noertzange using research of parish records left by Eugène NEY (deceased). The compilation includes families groups with the surnames ZYMETS (baptism in 1700) and SYMONS (baptisms in 1669-1688) as well as FRECHEN (baptisms in 1667 and 1689), a name similar to FRISCH. However due to a gap in the records the connection between Joannis and Margaretha’s generation and these early families cannot be made without certainty.

© 2018, copyright Cathy Meder-Dempsey. All rights reserved.


  1. Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mamer > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1779-1793 > image 106 of 168. 1789 Marriage Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32402-680-82?cc=2037955 : accessed 29 November 2015). 
  2. Ibid., Mamer > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1779-1793 > image 148 of 168. 1792 Death Record (right, 3rd entry from bottom).(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-SVW?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-C6G%3A1500941501%2C1500913302 : accessed 5 January 2018). 
  3. Luxembourg, Registres d’état civil, 1662-1941 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mamer > Naissances 1796-1833 > image 53 of 549. 1800 Birth Record, right, top (13 prairial an VIII). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-XS4P-9J?cc=1709358&wc=9RY8-L29%3A130065401%2C130303901 : accessed 8 January 2018). 
  4. Luxembourg Church Records, Mamer > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1790-1804 > image 12 of 30. 1800 Baptismal entry, left page, line 12. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32402-337-61?cc=2037955 : accessed 27 November 2015). Note: The date of birth and baptism are prior to the date listed on her civil birth record. 
  5. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 14 of 75. 1755 Baptismal Record (right, 2nd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-MX45?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 8 January 2018). 
  6.  Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 9 of 75. 1746 Baptismal Record (right, 3rd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89WM-MXVR?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  7. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 10 of 75. 1747 Baptismal Record (left, bottom). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-M6GJ?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  8. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 11 of 75. 1750 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-M6PG?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  9. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 12 of 75. 1752 Baptismal Record (right, 3rd entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WM-MXZK?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  10. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 14 of 75. 1754 Baptismal Record (left, 2nd entry); includes death annotation in margin. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-MX45?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : acccessed 15 January 2018). 
  11. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 6 of 75. 1757 Baptismal Record (left, 1st entry). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9WM-M6TR?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  12.  Ibid., Noertzange > Tables des mariages 1662-1698, 1733-1796 (index organisée par l’époux) > image 41 of 115. 1774 Mariage Index Card. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WS-97JN?cc=2037955&wc=STH8-92G%3A1501099673%2C1501198662 : accessed 15 January 2018),. 
  13. Ibid., Noertzange > Tables des mariages 1662-1698, 1733-1796 (index organisée par l’épouse) > image 31 of 114. 1776 Marriage Index Card. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9WS-97MN?cc=2037955&wc=STH8-927%3A1501099673%2C1501216392 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  14. Ibid., Luxembourg > Tables des mariages avant 1802 (Folscheid, Thomas-Gett, Pierre) > image 653 of 1598. 1777 Marriage Index Card. (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WS-SH8T?cc=2037955&wc=STH8-ZNB%3A1501329501%2C1501343702 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  15. Ibid., Noertzange > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1741-1796 > image 64 of 75. 1759 Death Record (left, bottom). (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WM-M61J?cc=2037955&wc=STHC-Y4H%3A1501099673%2C1501108020 : accessed 15 January 2018). 
  16. Kollmann, Cristian, Peter Gilles and Claire Muller. 2016. Luxemburger Familiennamenbuch. Berlin, Boston: De Gruyter Mouton. Retrieved 26 Apr. 2016, from http://www.degruyter.com.proxy.bnl.lu/view/product/449765 
Advertisements

52 Ancestors: #45 Missing Parish Records in Mamer Leave Unanswered Questions

Many genealogists are joining Amy Johnson Crow’s new 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks challenge this week. While they are beginning, I am coming to the end of my own version which I began in 2017 (as seen in my feature image).

This set of fourth great-grandparents from Capellen in the parish of Mamer left me with more questions than answers.

Regina HUBERTY, my fourth great-grandmother, was born on 2 March 1764 in Capellen, Luxembourg.

The first event for my fourth great-grandmother and already I am treading in deep water trying to document this. The church records are missing on FamilySearch for the parish of Mamer and the affiliated villages. A family register for the parish of Mamer was found on FamilySearch two years ago when I worked on her daughter Elisabeta’s family.

The register (mentioned in the box above) includes two family groups for Regina HUBERTY. The first family group is from her first marriage and includes the names of her parents – Petri HUBERTY and Anna LENNERT.

Family Register of Mamer with the entry for the Frisch-Huberty family group. Luxembourg registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948,” images, FamilySearch, Mamer > Baptêmes 1718-1940, familles alphabétique > image 59 of 375. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32402-261-80?cc=2037955 : accessed 25 November 2015)

On the 3rd of March 1789, there being no impediment to the marriage, the priest of Mamer and two witnesses were present when Jacob FRISCH, son of the deceased Joannis FRISCH and Margaretha ZEIMET of Huncherange, was united with Regina HUBERTY, daughter of Petri HUBERTY and the deceased Anna LENNERT. The bride and groom were both of age to marry. The names of the parents match those in the register above as the information was collected from parish records at the time.

1789 Marriage Record. Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mamer > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1779-1793 > image 106 of 168. 1789 Marriage Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32402-680-82?cc=2037955 : accessed 29 November 2015).

Jacob’s parents were from Huncherange and I am not quite sure of the wording in the marriage record (above) concerning his parents. Defuncti Joannis Frisch et Margaretha Zeimet olim Conjugum ex Hunichringen parochia Noertzingen. Am I reading/translating this correctly – both of his parents were deceased?

I have no idea of Jacob’s age or if he actually was born in the village his parents were from. I searched in the records of the parish of Noertzange to which Huncherange belonged for the years 1760 to 1770 without success. Could he have been much older than Regina?

Usually, when I have this kind of predicament I search for baptismal, marriage, or death records of the siblings as well as records created when they were mentioned as godparents. The godparents of the children of Jacob and Regina are listed in the family register, however, none have the FRISCH or ZEIMET surnames. At this time I have no idea if Jacob had siblings.

Regina and Jacob had the following children.

1. Susanna FRISCH was born on 6 June 1792 in Capellen. She married Petrus KOLBACH, son of Michel KOLBACH and Susanne KIEFFER, on 14 January 1818 in Mamer. Petrus was born on 9 January 1789 in Mamer. He died on 23 April 1837 in Mamer. Susanna died on 20 October 1885 in Capellen. They were the parents of three sons.

2. Margaretha FRISCH was born on 24 April 1794 in Capellen. She died on 2 August 1828 in Capellen. She never married.

3. Franciscus “Franz” FRISCH was born on 30 August 1796 in Capellen. He married Magdalena MORRET on 22 January 1823 in Mamer. Magdalena was born about 1796. Franz was enumerated in Mamer the 1843 and 1849 census with his wife and three sons. The years 1846, 1847, and those after 1849 have not been checked. Death records have not been located for either Franz or his wife Magdalena. Their son Peter John FRISCH immigrated to America in 1854. He was married twice and lived in La Crosse County, Wisconsin. He is well documented in Sandra L. Hammes’ From Luxembourg to La Crosse And Beyond 1851-1910, however, I am still searching for his birth record to connect him to Franz and Magdalena. All of his siblings’ birth records were found. A date of birth (30 May 1830) was found on the 1849 census but does not match the date given (29 October 1832)  in From Luxembourg to La Crosse. And neither of these dates match that (25 March 1830) found in the family register of Mamer.

4. Nicolaus FRISCH was born on 13 July 1798 in Capellen. He has not been found later.

5. Elisabeta FRISCH was born on 5 April 1800 in Capellen. She was baptized the following day. She married Johannes FRANTZ, son of Paulus FRANTZ and Susanne KIEFFER, on 18 January 1827 in Holzem. Johannes was born on 21 November 1794 in Mamer. He died on 24 January 1880 in Mamer and his widow Elisabeta died ten months later on 15 November 1880 in Mamer. Elisabeta and Johannes were my 3rd great-grandparents.

Regina’s husband Jacob FRISCH, the father of the above children, died on 11 March 1800 in Capellen. Regina was the informant and pregnant with her fifth child, my 3rd great-grandmother Elisabeta.

1800 Death Record of Jacob FRISCH. Luxembourg, Registres d’état civil, 1662-1941 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mamer > Mariages 1838-1890 Décès 1796-1880 > image 541 of 1497. 1800 Death Record (right page). (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12143-121167-96?cc=1709358 : accessed 29 November 2015).

A second family group was found for Regina in the family register. It included the name of her deceased husband and their five children as well as her second husband and their children.

Family Register of Mamer with the entry for the Kalmes-Huberty family group. Luxembourg registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948,” images, FamilySearch, Mamer > Baptêmes 1718-1940, familles alphabétique > image 155 of 375. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32401-19114-34?cc=2037955 : accessed 28 November 2015)

Nearly two years after the death of Jacob FRISCH, Regina HUBERTY married Peter KALMES on 21 December 1801 in Mamer. Peter was born on 22 November 1760 in Nospelt, Luxembourg, to Peter KALMES and Catharina SCHANTZ.

Luxembourg, Registres d’état civil, 1662-1941 (images), FamilySearch (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Mamer > Naissances 1834-1890 Mariages 1796-1837 > image 1176 of 1504. 1801 Marriage Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12585-47668-87?cc=1709358 : accessed 26 March 2010).

The marriage record of Regina and Peter is the source for Regina’s date of birth. In this record, her parents are listed as Peter HUBERTY and Johannata BEREND. Which of the two marriage records for Regina give the correct name for her mother? Was Anna LENNERT and Johannata BEREND the same person? Is the L in the early marriage record a B as I thought when I first saw it? Did the person who compiled the information in the family register mistake the B for an L? But still, BENNERT and BEREND may be close but are they the same? What other sources can I check to solve these questions?

Regina and Peter had the following children.

1. Petrus KALMES was born on 24 March 1803 in Capellen. He died a few weeks later on 12 April 1803 in Capellen.

2. Peter KALMES was born on 3 October 1804 in Capellen. He married Maria BOSSELER on 8 February 1844 in Mamer. He died on 18 December 1863 in Capellen. Note: The date of birth for Peter KALMES on his marriage record is that of his brother who was born and died before his birth.

3. Jean KALMES was born on 2 February 1808 in Capellen. He died a little over a month later on 12 March 1808 in Capellen.

Peter KALMES died on 12 November 1833 in Capellen leaving a wife, a son, and at least three step-children. His widow Regina HUBERTY died on 19 January 1840 in Capellen. She left four living children: Susanne, Franz, Elisabeta, and Peter. She may have left another child, the son Nicolas who has not been found after his birth in 1798.

Do any of my readers know where I may find the answers to the many unanswered questions?

© 2018, copyright Cathy Meder-Dempsey. All rights reserved.