52 Ancestors: #28 Tour de Genealogie and the FABER-SCHENTEN Family

Week 28 (July 9-15) – Road Trip: Any epic “road trips” in your family tree? Which ancestor do you want to take a road trip to go research?

Tour de Genealogie

Very often while riding our racing bikes through Luxembourg we’ve rolled through towns our ancestors lived in. This week we participated in the 6 Days Lull Gillen biking event. It was the 20th edition of the event organized by our cycling club LGB or “Le Guidon” of Bertrange (Bartreng in Luxembourgish, Bartringen in German), a town where many of my husband’s ancestors lived. The route scheduled for Thursday had us stopping at a control point in Septfontaines, also known as Simmer in Luxembourgish. Since this town fits into the history of this week’s family I had my husband take a photo of the town sign and the LGB control point sign.

septfontainesOn a side note: My matrilineal line springs (pun intended) from Septfontaines.

The FABER-SCHENTEN Family

Maria Catharina SCHENTEN was born and baptized Maria Catharina on 21 October 1784 in Gilsdorf. She was the daughter of Michel SCHENTEN and Catharina OVERECKEN. Her godparents were Antonius SCHROEDER and Maria Catharina SCHLOESSER, both of Gilsdorf.[1] Maria Catharina’s father Michel was born and baptized in 1733 in the town we rode through last Thursday, Septfontaines.

1784baptism
1784 Baptismal Record [1]
Jean FABER was born and baptized Joannes on 4 July 1787 in Diekirch. He was the son of Jacques FABER and Elisabeth WOLTER. His godparents were Joannes FOOS and Catharina WOLTER, both of Diekirch.[2]

1787baptism
1787 Baptismal Record [2]
On 26 January 1813 in Diekirch at 10 o’clock in the morning Jean FABER and Marie Catherine (as she was seen in the marriage record written in French) SCHENTEN were married by Jean SCHOLTES, a civil servant. The groom’s father was deceased and his mother was present at the marriage.  The bride’s father was also deceased and her mother was present. The marriage had been “published” on the 10th and the 17th of January. The four witnesses to the marriage were not related (ni parents ni alliés) to the bridal couple. All three ladies present could not read or write: the bride, the bride’s mother and the groom’s mother.[3]

When Jean and Marie Catherine married the bride was about six months pregnant. Three months after their marriage, on 25 April 1813 at 10 o’clock in the evening, a son named Jean was born to the couple in Diekirch. When the father made his appearance at the city hall at 10 o’clock the next morning he gave the name of the mother as Marguerite SCHENTEN.[4]

Marie Catherine, Marguerite/Margaretha, or Catherine/Catharina SCHENTEN

Depending on the time period, records in Luxembourg may be in French or German and first names can vary. However Marie Catherine is not the French version of Margaretha! My first thought was, this was a different couple. A closer examination of the signature of the father on the birth record and of the groom on the marriage record shows they were the same man.

signatures
Signatures

The “mistake” would be made for the next three children: Anne Marie, Michel, and Andreas. Only their 5th child Anton would have the mother listed as Catherine. When the marriage records of three of the sons of this couple were drawn up the civil servants used the names of the parents as seen on the children’s birth records. Jean and Andreas had Margaretha and Anton had Catherine as the mother’s name. When son Andreas married, his brother Anton was a witness and named as a brother. When son Anton married, his brother Jean was a witness and named as a brother. When son Jean married his brothers Andreas and Anton were too young to be witnesses. In the six census records from 1843 through 1852 for this family the mother was always seen as Catherine. When she died in 1855 her name was listed as Catharina on her death record.

The entire genealogy of the town of Diekirch has been researched and published by Rob Deltgen for the years 1796 to 1923 in his book Komplettes Familienbuch der Gemeinde 1796-1923. I am confident all persons have been accounted for in the town for the time period the FABER-SCHENTEN family lived there and Jean’s wife was Maria Catharina also known as Margaretha.

For some reason Maria Catharina used the name Margaretha when she was a young bride. Was it also the name she was known by when she was still living at home with her mother who was also a Catherine?

The children of Jean and Catharina aka Margaretha

As mentioned earlier the first born child was Jean, my husband’s 2nd great-grandfather. These are the five known children (all events took place in Diekirch):

  • Jean, born 25 April 1813[4], married Maria LORENTZ on 8 July 1841[5], and died 26 April 1873[6]
  • Anne Marie, born 31 December 1815[7] No marriage or death record has been found for this child. Did she go to work as a servant in another town or even country?
  • Michel, born 21 April 1819[8] and died 20 February 1828[9]
  • Andreas, born 8 November 1822[10], married Marie KNEIP on 13 December 1848[11], and died 20 March 1891[12]
  • Anton, born 27 November 1825[13], married Margaretha KNEIP on 28 September 1853[14], and died 2 April 1866[15]

The confusion caused by the mother’s name continued in the next generation. As seen above sons Andreas and Anton married KNEIP sisters. As the records are so detailed this normally would not cause a problem. However in the case of Andreas’ wife Marie she was seen in the birth records of her 10 children as Marie (4), Margaretha (5) and Magdalena (1). I had to do a lot of cross referencing with marriage records of the children to be sure there wasn’t an error in the name of the father!

The Family in the Census

The Luxembourg census images at FamilySearch begin in 1843. They also help to show there was only one FABER-SCHENTEN family. By 1843 Jean and Catharina’s oldest son, young Jean, was married and only Andreas and Anton were living at home in 1843[16], 1846[17], and 1847[18]. By 1849 Andreas had married and Anton was alone with his parents in 1849[19], 1851[20], and 1852[21].

Catharina SCHENTEN died on 27 March 1855[22]. Her widowed husband Jean FABER was in the household of his son Andreas in 1855[23]. In 1858 neither Jean nor Andreas and his family have been located. The 1858 census did not have a control list and it is possible I missed them while viewing the 635 images. In 1861[24] Jean was with his son Andreas and his family.

Jean FABER died on 10 February 1864[25]. His son Andreas was the informant. Jean was survived by his three sons and fourteen grandchildren. As nothing is known of his daughter Anne Marie FABER I left her out of this count. She may have married and had children we do not know of, or she may have died young like her brother Michel.

Although most birth, marriage and death records for this family have been found, there are still questions which need to be answered. Genealogy is never done.

Sources:
[1] Luxembourg, registres paroissiaux, 1601-1948 (images), <i>FamilySearch</i> (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Diekirch > Baptêmes 1743-1790, confirmations 1768-1789 > image 289 of 373. 1784 Baptismal Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-32421-8480-21?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-ZNL:1500890501,1500918030 : accessed 8 July 2015).
[2] Ibid., Diekirch > Baptêmes 1743-1790, confirmations 1768-1789 > image 325 of 373. 1787 Baptism Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32421-8957-8?cc=2037955&wc=STHZ-ZNL:1500890501,1500918030 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[3] Luxembourg, Registres d’état civil, 1793-1923 (images), <i>FamilySearch</i> (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Diekirch > Naissances 1879-1890 Mariages 1796-1842 > image 832 of 1492. 1813 Marriage Record No. 6. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11618-99261-56?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2N2:1627336735 : accessed 04 Apr 2013).
[4] Ibid., Diekirch > Tables décennales 1803-1892 Naissances, mariages, décès 1797-1800 Naissances 1800-1823 > image 1141 of 1493. 1813 Birth Record No. 35. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11030-125930-69?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2N5:n983817566 : accessed 02 Apr 2013).
[5] Ibid., Diekirch > Naissances 1879-1890 Mariages 1796-1842 > image 1461 of 1492. 1841 Marriage Record No. 13. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11618-102229-19?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2N2:1627336735 : accessed 02 Apr 2013).
[6] Ibid., Diekirch > Décès 1825-1890 > image 970 of 1358. 1873 Death Record No. 27. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12147-165974-79?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2NH:n538876208 : accessed 01 Apr 2013).
[7] Ibid, Diekirch > Tables décennales 1803-1892 Naissances, mariages, décès 1797-1800 Naissances 1800-1823 > image 1227 of 1493. 1815 Birth Record No. 116. ((https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11030-124835-69?cc=1709358&wc=9RYM-W38:129628901,130575701 : accessed 18 March 2010).
[8] Ibid., Diekirch > Tables décennales 1803-1892 Naissances, mariages, décès 1797-1800 Naissances 1800-1823 > image 1343 of 1493. 1819 Birth Record No. (not numbered). (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11030-124164-95?cc=1709358&wc=9RYM-W38:129628901,130575701 : accessed 18 March 2010).
[9] Ibid., Diekirch > Décès 1825-1890 > image 50 of 1358. 1828 Death Record No. 8. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12147-169843-75?cc=1709358&wc=9RYC-2NL:129628901,129628902 : accessed 17 August 2011).
[10] Ibid., Diekirch > Tables décennales 1803-1892 Naissances, mariages, décès 1797-1800 Naissances 1800-1823 > image 1464 of 1493. 1822 Birth Record. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11030-123681-65?cc=1709358&wc=9RYM-W38:129628901,130575701 : accessed 18 March 2010).
[11] Ibid., Diekirch > Mariages 1843-1890 Décès 1797-1824 > image 122 of 1493. 1848 Marriage Record No. 16. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12052-50270-3?cc=1709358&wc=9RYC-929:129628901,129848701 : accessed 10 July 2015).
[12] Ibid., Diekirch > Naissances, mariages, décès 1891-1894 > image 232 of 332. 1891 Death Record No. 19. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11693-105328-65?cc=1709358&wc=9RYH-3TY:129628901,129717601 : accessed 8 July 2015).
[13] Ibid., Diekirch > Naissances 1823 > image 67 of 1507. 1825 Birth Record No. 63. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11681-34820-6?cc=1709358&wc=9RY4-BZ9:129628901,130131601 : accessed 18 March 2010).
[14] Ibid., Diekirch > Mariages 1843-1890 Décès 1797-1824 > image 254 of 1493. 1853 Marriage Record No. 24. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12052-50405-0?cc=1709358&wc=9RYC-929:129628901,129848701 : accessed 11 July 2015).
[15] Ibid., Diekirch > Décès 1825-1890 > image 750 of 1358. 1866 Death Record No. 48. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12147-163826-82?cc=1709358&wc=9RYC-2NL:129628901,129628902 : accessed 8 July 2015).
[16] Luxembourg, Volkszählungen 1843-1900 (images), <i>FamilySearch</i> (original records at Luxembourg National Archives, Plateau du Saint-Esprit, Luxembourg), Diekirch > 1843 > image 190 of 444. Faber-Schenten household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32349-23064-71?cc=2037957&wc=M5LR-MJ4:345999901,345863501 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[17] Ibid., Diekirch > 1846 > image 55 of 347. Faber-Schenten household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32358-16200-25?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-82R:345999901,345858602 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[18] Ibid., Diekirch > 1847 > image 449 of 506. Faber-Schenten household No. 428. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32357-24586-35?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-7MB:345999901,345864101 : accessed 8 July 2015).
[19] Ibid., Diekirch > 1849 > image 380 of 504. Faber-Schenten household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32357-25894-28?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-44Q:345999901,345864801 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[20] Ibid., Diekirch > 1851 > image 391 of 601. Faber-Schenten household No. 435. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-32368-2762-72?cc=2037957&wc=M5LT-6Y3:345999901,345865601 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[21] Ibid., Diekirch > 1852 > image 494 of 551. Faber-Schenten household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32371-9456-59?cc=2037957&wc=M5LY-Y4T:345999901,345865501 : accessed 8 July 2015).
[22] Luxembourg Civil Records, Diekirch > Décès 1825-1890 > image 509 of 1358. 1855 Death Record No. 17. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12147-170383-71?cc=1709358&wc=M9M6-2NH:n538876208 : accessed 04 Apr 2013).
[23] Luxembourg Census, Diekirch > 1855 > image 259 of 534. Faber-Kneip household. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-32378-30026-39?cc=2037957&wc=M5GM-K6Y:345999901,345866501 : accessed 24 March 2015).
[24] Ibid., Diekirch > 1861 > image 556 of 646. Faber-Kneip household No. 92. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-32381-10574-79?cc=2037957&wc=M5LY-16P:345999901,345867101 : accessed 7 July 2015).
[25] Luxembourg Civil Records, Diekirch > Décès 1825-1890 > image 694 of 1358. 1864 Death Record No. 10. (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12147-162865-71?cc=1709358&wc=9RYC-2NL:129628901,129628902 : accessed 4 April 2013).

Genealogy Sketch

Name: Jean “Johann” FABER
Parents: Jacques FABER and Elisabeth WOLTER
Spouse: Maria Catharina “Margaretha” SCHENTEN
Parents of Spouse: Michel SCHENTEN and Catherine OVERECKEN
Whereabouts: Diekirch, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Relationship to Cathy Meder-Dempsey: husband’s 3rd great-grandfather

  1. Jean “Johann” FABER
  2. Johann “Jean” FABER
  3. Elisabetha “Elisabeth” “Elise” FABER
  4. Johann Peter “Jean-Pierre” MEDER
  5. Marcel Mathias MEDER
  6. husband of Cathy Meder-Dempsey

© 2015 Cathy Meder-Dempsey

52ancestors-2015This is my weekly entry for Amy Johnson Crow’s challenge:
52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – 2015 Edition. It was so successful in 2014 that genealogists wanted to continue or join in on the fun in 2015. Be sure to check out the other great posts by visiting Amy’s blog No Story Too Small where she’ll be posting the weekly recap on Thurdays and allowing all participants to leave a link to their post(s) in the comments.

Advertisements

Author: Cathy Meder-Dempsey

As a military brat I've lived in Georgia, France, Idaho, West Virginia, Spain, South Carolina, Texas, and Luxembourg. Married 39 years with two grown children. When I’m not doing genealogy, I spend time riding my racing bike with my husband through the wonderful countryside in Luxembourg and surrounding countries.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s